Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2002.tde-14102015-142037
Document
Author
Full name
Oduvaldo Viana Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Karmann, Ivo (President)
Mortatti, Jefferson
Oliveira, Sonia Maria Barros de
Title in Portuguese
Hidroquímica, Hidrologia e Geoquímica isotópica (O e H) da fácies de percolação vadosa autogênica, Caverna Santana, Município de Iporanga, Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Geoquímica isotópica
Hidrologia
Iporanga (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi realizado tendo por objetivo contribuir na quantificação dos processos físico-químicos da interação rocha carbonática e água, e caracterizar a geoquímica dos isótopos estáveis de O e H, tendo-se como objeto da pesquisa as águas percoladas través de dois perfis de percolação vadosa pelo período de um ano, perfis estes inseridos num sistema cárstico em ambiente subtropical úmido. A área de estudo corresponde ao interior e superfície da Caverna Santana, inserida no contexto do Alto Vale do Rio Ribeira de Iguape, região sul do Estado de São Paulo, Município de Iporanga, local correspondente a faixa de transição morfoclimática da Serra de Paranapiacaba e Planalto Atlântico (latitude 24°33´, longitude 48°41´), apresentando precipitações irregulares que variam de 1700 a 2000 mm anuais, e temperatura média de 18°C. . A metodologia do trabalho consistiu no monitoramento sistemático das concentrações dos íons dissolvidos nas águas presentes ao longo destes perfis durante um ano hidrológico, monitorando também as oscilações das vazões de um conjunto de estalactites em função das precipitações atmosféricas. Isótopos estáveis de O e H também foram monitorados nestas águas. Como resultado, obteve-se uma caracterização das variações anuais das temperaturas atmosféricas externa e do interior da caverna, o que revelou em uma constância admirável da temperatura e umidade relativa internas à caverna, não sofrendo oscilações em função das flutuações externas. Ficou também caracterizada a influência dos processos de recarga sobre as oscilações das vazões das estalactites, onde a resposta às precipitações ocorrem em dois estágios. O primeiro, de caráter imediato e diretamente proporcional, foi identificado a partir de mudanças físico-químicas e da razão isotópica das águas percoladas, onde a ocorrência de processos de diluição imprimem assinaturas isotópicas menos fracionadas às águas infiltradas, e índices de ) saturação menos saturados. O segundo estágio que apresenta uma defasagem em relação ao primeiro, é observado pelo incremento nos volumes gotejados em função das precipitações atmosféricas. Estabeleceu-se ainda através do monitoramento das precipitações, a Linha de Água Meteórica local, que pouco difere da Global Meteoric Water Line. Destaca-se ainda como resultado deste trabalho a estimativa de uma taxa de denudação química para o epicartse local, que confere com valores anteriormente calculados para este mesmo carste, e a evidência da correta impressão da assinaturas isotópica do ´delta POT 18´O das águas percoladas nos espeleotemas atualmente depositados nesta caverna, assinalando as possibilidades de sua utilização como registros paleoambientais
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this research is the hydrochemistry and O and H stable isotope geochemistry of the autogenic vadose seepage water of the Santana limestone cave system, which is an underground tributary of the Betari river, in the context of the Upper Ribeira River Valley, Iporanga municipality, Southern São Paulo State. The chemical and isotopic data of the rain water vadose seepage, together with stalactite drip discharge rates were applied in order to establish the dynamics of the water-rock interaction of the autogenic vadose fissure and conduit flow. The studied system, with coordinates of 24° 33' South and 48° 41' West, lies in a humid subtropical environment (annual precipitation ranging from 1500 to 2000 mm and mean annual temperature of 18°C) covered by rain forest in a transition between the highland of the Paranapiacaba range (up to 1100m in altitude) and the lowlands of the Ribeira Valley, with altitudes up to 600m. The research outline was based on a one hydrological year monitoring of several stalactite drip discharges, surface and cave temperature and relative humidity, precipitation gauging and systematic sampling of rainwater, soil water, cave drip and pool waters. The samples were analyzed for the main ions and O and H stable isotopes. The conductivity, pH, Eh, and Dissolved Oxygen were measured during the sampling. The cave sampling sites showed extremely constant air temperature and relative humidity along the year, contrasting with large daily and annual variations on the surface. The recharge process of the vadose seepage system has been studied based on the variations of the discharge of the different drips, showing that some physico-chemical parameters, as the saturation index in calcite, as well as, the 'delta'18 O of the drip waters have an immediate response to the precipitation events. On the contrary the drip discharge increments due to precipitation have a typical delay. The relationship between the mean annual 'delta'18 O of the rain water and that of the vadose seepage has been established showing a fractionation of up 2 % of the drip water respect to the rain. The modern calcite and the drip water 'delta'18 O values are fitting Craig´s equation of the cave temperature dependence showing that the sampled calcite is being deposited in isotopic equilibrium between with the corresponding drip water. Based on the mean total hardness equivalent to CaCO3 of stalactite drip waters, the measured annual precipitation, and the catchment area of a closed depression, an estimate of 4.5 cm/1000 years has been calculated for the epikarst chemical denudation rate over the Santana cave system, which is similar to other estimates for this karst system obtained by previous authors.