Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.1993.tde-02092013-101042
Document
Author
Full name
Heraldo Cavalheiro Navajas Sampaio Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Szikszay, Maria (President)
Barcha, Samir Felicio
Casarini, Dorothy Carmen Pinatti
Fulfaro, Vicente Jose
Sinelli, Osmar
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e cartografia das provincias hidrogeoquímicas do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrogeoquímica
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas aqüíferos representam uma das principais fontes de suprimento de águas subterrâneas do Estado de São Paulo. Estão representados por sistemas aqüíferos sedimentares e sistemas aqüíferos fraturados, de litologia variável, recobrindo uma área de 247.898 km². Em âmbito regional os objetivos deste estudo foram: a caracterização dos tipos hidrogeoquímicos e sua interrelação; o estudo da evolução da composição química das águas subterrâneas com fluxo no meio aqüífero; a determinação da origem de anomalias hidrogeoquímicas; a determinação da qualidade das águas para os distintos usos e a determinação do potencial de ataque químico das águas subterrâneas aos equipamentos dos poços. Foram utilizadas neste trabalho 1.364 análises químicas de águas subterrâneas de poços tubulares. A interpretação dos dados hidrogeoquímicos baseou-se no processamento dos resultados das análises químicas, em mapas de isovalores e em integração cartográfica. As águas subterrâneas apresentam, em geral, teores salinos muito baixos e pertencem a dois tipos químicos dominantes: água bicarbonatadas cálcicas e águas bicarbonatadas sódicas. A tendência principal da evolução hidrogeoquímica regional é de nordeste para sudoeste, no sistema aqüífero Botucatu. A principal anomalia observada ('F POT. -') tem sua origem sugerida pelos condicionantes estruturais. Quanto à adequação das águas subterrâneas para os distintos usos, de um modo geral, atendem aos padrões de potabilidade vigentes; as águas são potencialmente incrustantes ou corrosivas ou potencialmente corrosivas.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The aquifer systems stand for one of the main supplies of groundwater in the São Paulo State. It's represented by the aquifer sedimentary systems and the aquifer fractured systems with variable lithology, covering an area of 247.898 km². The hydrogeochemical studies carried out herewith, were intended to investigate, in a regional basis, the following topics: the characterization of the differente hydrogeochemical types and their interrelation, the evolution of the groundwater's chemical composition along the percolation in the aquifer; the hydrogeochemical zoning and the discrimination of chemical types according to the hydrogeochemical anomaly; the determination of the water quality according to the differente uses and its chemical attack potential to the well equipament. In this study 1.364 groudwater chemical analyses were employed. The hydrogeochemical data interpretation was basaed on: data analyses processing, isovalues maps and cartographic integration. The groundwater have, generaly, a very low salinity content and belong to two dominant chemical types: the calcium bicarbonate type and the sodium bicarbonate type. The principal trend in the regional hydrogeochemical evolution according to ionic increase is from northeast to southwest ( Botucatu aquifer system). The hydrogeochemical anomaly ('F POT. -') propose relationship with structural lineaments. Concerning the groundwater chemical quality for the various uses these waters comply the required quality standards; the groundwater is incrusting or corrrosive or corrosive.