Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.1994.tde-23092013-162323
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cesar Aoki Hirata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Reboucas, Aldo da Cunha (President)
Duarte, Uriel
Pacheco, Alberto
Sanchez, Luis Enrique
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e
Title in Portuguese
Fundamentos e estratégias de proteção e controle da qualidade das águas subterrâneas: estudo de casos no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrogeologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo estabelecer as bases tecno-científicas que permitam ao poder público estadual e municipal desenvolver programas de proteção e controle da contaminação das águas subterrâneas no Estado de São Paulo, a partir do disciplinamento do uso do solo. O texto é dividido em duas partes, na primeira, são discutidas as principais estratégias de proteção dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos utilizadas ou em experimentação em vários países europeus e americanos, análisando as mais adequadas à realidade paulista. Na segunda parte, estas estratégias são aplicadas ao Estado de São Paulo, com a definição de áreas de maior risco de contaminação dos aquíferos, pela identificação das cargas contaminantes potenciais e mapeamento da vulnerabilidade dos aquíferos (l:500.000). Para o estabelecimento de um programa de proteção continuado, em uma destas áreas de maior risco, no município de São José dos Campos, foi desenvolvido um estudo de maior detalhe (l:25.000), onde o planejamento e o uso atual do solo foram avaliados frente à vulnerabilidade e risco e aos perímetros de proteção de poços (PPP). Os trabalhos em território paulista permitiram traçar, através do método GOD, três níveis de vulnerabilidade dos aquíferos sedimentares nas bacias do Paraná e Vale do Paraíba (escala 1:500.000). As cargas contaminantes potenciais instaladas foram cadastradas e classificadas segundo três índices de perigo de geração de cargas ao aquífero. Foram analisadas 1.650 indústrias no Estado (exceto os da RMSP), definindo 526 de importância para as águas subterrâneas. A geração de resíduos sólidos foi estudada para a quase totalidade dos municípios, e em 73 localidades os empreendimentos foram localizados em cartas 1:50.000 e l:500.00). Fontes associadas a sistemas de saneamento in situ foram também analisadas, 11% e 9% dos municípios foram classificados como de elevado e moderado potencial de infiltração de nitratos, respectivamente. Quanto aos pesticidas, dos 573 municípios analisados, 57 mostraram índices elevados, 363 moderados e 140 reduzido. Para herbicidas, acaricidas e fungicidas os perfis se distribuiram de forma similar. Para os fertilizantes nitrogenados, os maiores problemas estão associados às culturas de cana de açúcar, citrus e anuais. As cavas de extração de minérios metálicos (30 atividades) foram também consideradas, embora mostrando pouca expressão em área e carga. A vulnerabilidade e carga contaminante definiram as seguintes áreas de maior risco no Estado: a região de Ribeirão Preto/Franca e arredores; Bauru; Vale do Paraíba (junto a São José dos Campos, e de Taubaté a Pindamonhangaba); Grande Campinas; além da zona de afloramento do Aquífero Botucatu-Pirambóia. Em São José dos Campos o mapeamento de vulnerabilidade definiu quatro áreas e avaliou que os maiores riscos de contaminação estavam associados às atividades industriais (5 fábricas), postos de serviço (15 empreendimentos), deposição de resíduos sólidos (16 áreas de entulho e 1 lixão) e urbanizações irregulares (12 favelas e 4 loteamentos). Para o traçado dos perímetros de proteção de poços (PPP) foram utilizadas três técnicas: raio fixo calculado, fluxo uniforme e numérico, calculadora com base nos tempos de bombeamento e de trânsito das águas subterrâneas de 50, 365 e 3650 dias. Entre estes métodos, o mais adequado para as condições da área de estudos, onde os dados hidrogeológicos disponíveis são pouco confiáveis, foi o do fluxo uniforme. O método numérico, com uso do programa Flowpath (2D, estado estacionário) mostrou restrições pela ausência de informações de drenagens verticais e piezometria real dos poços. Para o método do fluxo uniforme, 11 indústrias encontravam-se dentro da zona de captura para estado estacionário, bem como 19 postos de serviço, 2 favelas e 1 cemitério. As atividades assinaladas, tanto as definidas pelo mapeamento de vulnerabilidade, como pelos PPPs, devem ser alvos de um estudo de maior detalhamento, incluindo, quando for o caso, programas de monitoração do tipo ofensivo. Independentemente destes estudos, é necessária a implantação de monitoramento do tipo vigilância sanitária, nos poços públicos onde suas zonas de captura, tenham atingido alguma das atividades cadastradas. Os estudos desenvolvidos permitiram definir linhas de ação para um programa de proteção dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos, tanto para situações de fontes contaminantes potenciais já instaladas como para fontes futuras. O uso conjunto e complementar do mapeamento de vulnerabilidade e PPPs mostrou-se adequado às situações estudadas e passíveis de serem extrapoladas a outros municípios paulistas.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The present work aims to bring out technical bases to a disciplined use of soil in order to allow the state and municipality public power to carry out programs on protection and controlling of ground water against contaminators in the State of São Paulo. The first part of this text presents critical discussions about the main strategies to the protection of groundwater resources, both under way or on probation in several European and American countries. Those more adequate to the reality of the São Paulo State are then delineated. In the second part, these strategies, i. e. identification of potential subsurface contaminant load and mapping of vulnerability of aquifers (l:500.00), have been adopted to define areas in the State of São Paulo where more risk of contamination in aquifers is usually found. A more detailed study (l:25.000) has been carried out in the area of the city of São José dos Campos, in order to establish a continued protection program on one of these more risky areas, through which the use of the soil has been evaluated in respect is vulnerability and risk to the Wellhead Protection Areas (WHPA). The work on the territory of São Paulo State has made it possible to define, following the GOD method, three levels of vulnerability to the sedimentary aquifers in Paraná and Paraíba Basins (scale 1:500.000). Those potential contaminant loads already settled have been recorded and classified according to three indices of contaminant load into the aquifer. 1650 plants have been checked out in the State (except those of "Região Metropolitana de São Paulo"), from which 526 have been considered important to groundwater. Generation of solid waste has been investigated for most of the municipalities and in 73 of them the underground storage tanks have been marked on 1:50.00 and 1:500.000 maps. Areas with on situ sanitation systems have also been checked, 11% and 9% of the municipalities have been classified as of high and moderate nitrate infiltration potentiality, respectively. As to pesticides, from the 573 municipalities analysed, 57 have shown high indices, 363 moderate and 14O reduced. As to herbicides, acaricides and fungicides the profiles have shown similar distribution. As to nitrogen fertilizers, the most serious problems have shown to be associated to sugar cane, citrus and annuals cultures. The quarries for ore extraction (30 activities) have also been considered, although they show little expression in area and load. The vulnerability and contaminant load have defined the following risk areas in the State of São Paulo: Ribeirão Preto/Franca and surroundings, Bauru, Vale do Paraíba (the area close to São José dos Campos, and that extending from Taubaté to Pindamonhangaba) and Grande Campinas besides the outcropping zone of Botucatu-Pirambóia Aquifer. In São José dos Campos the vulnerability mapping has defined four areas whose risk of contamination are associated to industrial activities (5 plants), service stations (15 underground storage tanks), deposition of solid waste (16 areas of rubbish and garbage and 1 waste tip) and irregular urbanization (12 slums and 4 irregular urbanization). In order to trace the Well Head Protection Areas (WHPA), three techniques have been used: calculated fixed ratio, uniform flux and numerical methods, which have been calculated based on time of pumping and transit of groundwater in 50, 365, 3650 days. Among these methods the most adequate one to the conditions of the studied area has been the uniform flux as hydrogeologic data are poorly available. The numerical method which use the Flowpath program (2D, steady state) has shown restriction due to the lacking of information on the vertical drainage and real piezometry of the wells. As to the uniform flux method, 11 plants have been located within the capture zone for steady state, as well as 19 service stations, 2 slams and 1 cemetery. The activities so far defined either by mapping of vulnerability, or by WHPA, must become targets of more detailed studies, which should include groundwater offensive detection monitoring programs, whenever needed. Independently of these studies, it is urgent the installation of groundwater monitoring program (potable water supply surveillance), in public wells where their capture zones have reached any of the registered activities. The present study have allowed to define technical lines for a protection program of groundwater resources against both potential contaminant resources already settled and the future ones. The complementary use of both vulnerability mapping and WHPA has proved adequate to the studied situations and it is likely to be assigned to other municipalities of São Paulo.