Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1995.tde-22102015-092500
Document
Author
Full name
Rinaldo Moreira Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Ellert, Nelson (President)
Mendes, Jose Milton Benetti
Ribeiro, Fernando Brenha
Title in Portuguese
Utilização do VLF (very low frequency) na prospecção de água subterrânea em zonas de rochas cristalinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrogeologia
Prospecção geofísica
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de complementar estudos hidrogeológicos efetuados durante o processo de locação de poços tubulares, em áreas formadas por rochas ígneas e metamórficas, foram realizados trabalhos de prospecção geofísica utilizando o método VLF "Very Low Frequency" . Após um levantamento bibliográfico sobre a metodologia e seus principais métodos de interpretação, foram realizados dois tipos de levantamentos de campo em áreas distintas, sendo um onde já haviam poços perfurados para se tentar estabelecer uma correlação entre as anomalias e os poços e, outro efetivamente visando a locação e posterior perfuração de poços. O método de interpretação utilizado se baseia na filtragem dos dados de campo e na confecção de pseudo-secções de densidade de corrente. Os resultados alcançados podem ser considerados satisfatórios, pois a margem de erro que foi de aproximadamente 5%, no mapeamento e identificação das zonas de fraturas, pode ser considerado insignificante, embora o ideal fosse que estes erros não ocorressem.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The VLF " Very Low Frequency" geophysical method was used as a complementary field method to locate most favorable points to be drilled for deep water wells. This application was used in the Bahia and Ceará States, Brazil, on pre-Cambrian formed rocks areas. This field work was done after a bibliographic evaluation of the methodology and principal interpretation techniques. Considering the rare examples of application of VLF in Brazil, this research was divided in two phases. The first phase was developed in Bahia, where previous drilled deep-wells existed to permit to stablish a correlation between the field VLF data and the available hydrogeological informations. The second area, Ceará, the VLF field work was used to locate most favorable points for deep-wells to be drilled. The interpretation of the VLF field data was based on the filtration and the construction of pseudo-sections of current density. The obtained results may be considered as satisfactory, since, in Ceará, the error factor was of about 5% for the location of fractured rocks for the new located deep-wells.