Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.1988.tde-19062015-155610
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Antonio Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Rebouças, Aldo da Cunha (President)
Branco, Samuel Murgel
Duarte, Uriel
Gandolfi, Nilson
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Modelo conceitual para uso e proteção dos recursos hídricos da faixa costeira Recife - João Pessoa.
Keywords in Portuguese
João Pessoa(PB)
Recife(PE)
Recursos Hídricos
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, os recursos hídricos da faixa costeira Recife-João Pessoa, na área estudada, são enfocados como pertencentes a um sistema hidrológico natural constituído por dois subsistemas fortemente inter-relacionados, representados por água superficial e água subterrânea. Cada subsistema coexiste com seus atributos - quantidade e qualidade da água. Esses atributos, embora não constituam subsistemas, se interligam por relações de causa e efeito. Desta maneira, existe uma relação direta entre a quantidade e a qaulidade de um corpo de água (aqüífero, riacho, reservatório de acumulação, rio ou estuário), de modo que a um aumento de água escoada corresponderá um aumento (melhoria) em sua qualidade. De maneira análoga, qualquer modificação hidrológica provocada no sistema, por uma intervenção antrópica que afete a quantidade de água também afetará a qualidade desta. E, pelo fato dos dois subsistemas interagirem, ocorrerá uma reação de impactos secundários, em cadeia, dentro do sistema. Tais impactos poderão prejudicar os usuários dos recursos d'água. Por isso, uma falha técnica na gestão de um dos subsistemas resultará em um uso ineficiente do sistema como um todo. Uso e gestão do recurso água ineficientes poderão ser evitados se as entidades gestoras tiveram a visão de todo sistema para, então, gerí-lo de maneira que produza os máximos benefícios (ou mínimos problemas) e não para minimizar problemas de um único subsistema ou grupo de usuários desse recurso. Tirando proveito dessa fenomenologia, propôs-se, como solução para proteger o recurso água como ineficiência de seu uso, um modelo conceitual baseado em dois princípios fundamentais: (1) as entidades gestoras desse recurso deverão estar conscientes tanto das interações que ocorrerão entre os subsistemas quanto dos impactos decorrentes de suas ações de gestão; (2) as referidas entidades deverão dispor de métodos para identificar, selecionar e ) implementar suas ações de gestão, considerando as necessidades e o bem-estar de todos os usuários. Esta concepção avançada dee proteção dos recursos hídricos da faixa costeira Recife-João Pessoa, na área estudada, requer que as entidades gestoras dos referidos recursos estejam providas de todas as condições técnicas, institucionais e legais necessárias à manutenção de um ponto de vista como este e, ainda, que estejam dotadas de auto-suficiência financeira para gerir todos os subsistemas dentro de modelo tal como o ora proposto, ou seja, dentro de um modelo harmônico e hidrologicamente equilibrado.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
In the present work, the water resources of the coastal strip Recife-João Pessoa, in the studied area, are focalized as belonging to a natural hydrological system composed of two strongly inter-related subsystems represented by surface water and ground water. Each subsystem coexists with two attributes-quantity and quality water. Those attributes, although they do not constitute subsystems, they are inter-linked by cause and effect relation. Thus, there is a direct relation between quantity and quality of water body (aquifer, stream, accumulation reservoir, river or estuary), so that an increase in flowing water quantity corresponds to an increase (improvement) in its quality. Similarly, any hydrological modification caused in the system by human intervention, wich would affect the water quantity, will also affect its quality and, by virtue of the interation of the two subsystems, there will occur in the system a chain reaction impacts. Such impacts could harm the users of the water resource. Because of this, a mismanagement of one these subsystems will result in an inefficient use of the system as a whole. Inefficient use and management of the water resource can be avoided if the managing agencies have a vision of the whole system, managing it then in a fashion to produce maximum benefits (or minimum problems) and not to minimize problems of a sole subsystem or user's group of this resource. Taking advantage of this phenomenology, as a solution to protect the water resource against the inefficiency of its use, a conceptual model is proposed based on two fundamental principles: (1) the managing agencies of this resource ought to bear in mind not only the physical interactions which will occur between the subsystems but also the impacts stemming from their management; (2) the refered agencies ought to have at their disposal methods to identify, select and implement their management actions, taking into account the well-being of all the users. This advanced conception of protection of the water resources of the coastal strip Recife-João Pessoa, in the studied area, requires that managing agencies of the mentioned resources be provided with all technical, institutional and legal facilities which are necessary from a point of view similar to this and, furthermore, that they be endowed with financial self-sufficiency to manage all subsystems within a model lide the one proposed here, that is, within a harmonious and hydrologically equilibrated model.