Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.1998.tde-18112015-160841
Document
Author
Full name
Roque Yuri Tandel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Szikszay, Mária (President)
Angelis, Dejanira de Franceschi de
Cunha, Rodrigo César de Araújo
Malagutti Filho, Walter
Pacheco, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo da poluição provocada no aqüífero freático e no solo pelo aterro controlado da cidade de Rio Claro, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Poluição da água
Poluição do solo (prevenção e controle)
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese oferece fortes evidências que apontam que um aterro controlado pode ser uma solução ambientalmente viável para a disposição final de lixo doméstico. Para tanto um estudo foi desenvolvido em área localizada no município de Rio Claro, SP, em terrenos constituídos por arenitos (Fm. Rio Claro) e argilitos (Fm. Corumbataí), onde existia um lixão desde 1982, transformado em aterro controlado no final de 1988 e encerrado em setembro de 1997. Com o objetivo de estudar a poluição provocada no aqüífero freático por este aterro, foram analisados durante um ano (1996) as águas de três poços de monitoramento e o percolado (chorume). Determinaram-se os teores de zinco, chumbo, cádmio, cobre, pH, DQO, DB'O IND.5', condutividade elétrica, toxicidade aguda (Daphnia similis) e contagem bacteriana. Interpretou-se também uma série de análises físico-químicas do percolado e do gás do aterro realizadas entre outubro de 1990 e julho de 1992. Foi amostrado o solo, sobre o qual escorria por vários anos o percolado, até atingir-se o nível d'água. Determinaram-se suas características granulométricas, mineralógicas e químicas em vários horizontes, com o objetivo de mensurar a contaminação causada pelo percolado no mesmo. Utilizaram-se vários métodos geoelétricos (eletroressistividade, polarização induzida e eletromagnético indutivo) para determinar a pluma de contaminação e a direção do fluxo da água. Para a determinação da geometria do aterro foram realizados ensaios de sísmica de refração. Os resultados indicam que, embora o percolado possua grande potencial poluidor, o aqüífero freático não está sendo contaminado de maneira significativa e, que no solo tem ocorrido a degradação quase total do percolado. A pluma de contaminação tem estado circunscrita a área do aterro. Portanto o impacto ambiental tem sido pequeno e restrito.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This thesis gives strong evidence showing, that the controlled landfill can be a possible environmental solution for the disposal of the domestic waste. This conclusion is based on a study carried out in the Rio Claro District of the state of São Paulo. The terrain of the studied area, where a dump existed since 1982, is constituted of sandstones and argillaceous rocks. This dump was transformed into a controlled landfill at the end of 1988 and was closed in September 1997. In order to study the pollution provoked in the water by the landfill, the water of three monitoring wells and the landfill leachate were analyzed throughout the year of 1996. These analyses determined the traces of zinc, lead, cadmium, copper, pH, COD, BOD, electric conductivity, toxicity (Daphnia similis) and the bacterial counting. A series of physical and chemical analyses of landfill leachate and of the landfill gas, between October, 1990 and July, 1992, was also studied. The soil, where the landfill leachate has been flowing throughout years, was sampled until the water level was reached. With the aim of measuring the contamination caused by the landfill leachate, grain-size determination, mineralogical and chemical characteristics of the soil at several levels were carried out. Several geoelectric methods (resistivity, induced polarization and electromagnetic induction) were utilized in order to establish the plume of contamination and the direction of the water flow. Seismic refractions were also made to determine the landfill geometry. Although the landfill leachate has enormous potential of pollution, the results indicated that the groundwater is not being contamined on a large scale, and also that the landfill leachate, in the soil, has been largely degraded. The plume contamination was found only in the landfill. Therefore the environmental impact has been small and restricted.