Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2001.tde-06052013-102732
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Augusto Saraiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Uriel (President)
Bitar, Omar Yazbek
Taioli, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Áreas de empréstimo no Município de Caraguatatuba - SP: avaliação da situação atual, perspectivas e propostas
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Ambiental em Mineração
Planejamento Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O incremento desordenado da atividade de extração de material de empréstimo no Litoral Norte de São Paulo, deve-se em especial à total falta de planejamento no âmbito local e à precariedade das políticas e normas dos órgãos licenciadores. Os objetivos deste trabalho são avaliar a situação atual da atividade no município de Caraguatatuba, comparar esta situação a aspectos do meio físico, a outras formas de uso do solo, e à legislação pertinente, propondo um zoneamento como subsídio para o planejamento da atividade. Foram feitos diversos levantamentos de campo, consultas a dados bibliográficos e a arquivos dos órgãos licenciadores. A partir destes dados foram executados mapas com os diferentes temas, cruzando-os entre si. Os resultados mostraram uma situação grave de ilegalidade da maioria absoluta das 59 áreas encontradas, muitas delas abandonadas sem que se tenha tomado medidas de recuperação. Foram criados dois cenários a partir dos dados processados: o cenário atual mostra o perfil real da atividade e um cenário hipotético ideal que mostra as áreas mais aptas à sua implantação. O cruzamento dos cenários atual e ideal indicou algumas áreas já existentes aptas à atividade a partir dos parâmetros utilizados. Ficou clara também a necessidade de continuidade deste estudo para uma análise pormenorizada da situação da atividade de extração de material de empréstimo, em relação às outras formas de uso do solo.
Keywords in English
Não informadas pelo autor.
Abstract in English
The unordered increment of the activity of borrow extraction in the North Coast of São Paulo, is due specially to the total lack of planning in the local scope and to the precariousness of the policies and norms of the regulatory agencies. The objectives of this work were to evaluate the current situation of the activity in the city of Caraguatatuba, to compare this situation to aspects of the environment, to other forms of land use, and to the pertinent legislation, proposing a zoning as subsidy for the planning of the activity. Data for this work were obtained is several field surveys, from the bibliography and from the archives of licensing agencies. Based on that data, maps with the different themes were made and they were also used for obtaining secondary maps crossing the data. The results showed a serious situation of illegality for the absolute majority of the 59 areas found, many abandoned without any reclaiming activity. Two scenarios were created form the processed data: the actual scenario shows the real profile of the activity and an ideal hypothetical scenario shows the areas most apt to its implantation. The crossing of these two scenarios indicated some existing areas apt to the activity from the point of view of these parameters used. lt was also clear the need for continuing this work in order to make an even more detailed analysis of the situation of the borrow extraction as related to other forms of land use.