Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.1985.tde-23042013-162900
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Roberto Canuto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Antonio Carlos Rocha (President)
Petri, Setembrino
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Origem dos diamictitos e de rochas associadas do subgrupo Itararé, no Sul do Estado do Paraná e Norte do Estado de Santa Catarina
Keywords in Portuguese
Petrologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo discutir os resultados do projeto de estudo da facies e provável origem dos diamictitos neopaleozóicos do Subgrupo Itararé, aflorantes no sul do Estado do Paraná e norte do Estado de Santa Catarina, e de algumas rochas sedimentares a eles associadas. O estudo baseou-se no exame megascópico de características estruturais, texturais e nas relações estratigráficas, além da análise paleontológica dos diamictitos e de outros sedimentos, expostos em cortes das rodovias BR-116 (entre os kms 174, no Paraná, e 26, em Santa Catarina), BR-476 (entre os kms 48 e 114) e BR-227 (entre os kms 158 e 226), os dois últimos totalmente incluídos no Estado do Paraná, perfis estes informalmente designados como Campo do Tenente-Itaiópolis, Lapa-São Mateus do Sul e Palmeira-Irati, respectivamente. O Subgrupo Itararé, na área estudada, correspondente a uma sequência sedimentar com espessura máxima de 760 m, subdividida em três formações, a saber: Campo do Tenente (espessura máxima estimada: 200 m), Mafra (310 m) e Rio do Sul (250 m). Diamictitos distribuem-se de modo generalizado nas três unidades, podendo constituir a litologia predominante em algumas seções, juntamente com os arenitos, folhelhos, siltitos, varvitos e ritmitos. Basicamente, os diamictitos subdividem-se em dois grande grupos, isto é, os maciços ou não estratificados e os estratificados, estes de ocorrência mais comum. Pelo menos 11 tipos diferentes de diamictitos maciços e estratificados foram distinguidos e caracterizados. A partir daí, tentou-se interpretar os processos sedimentares envolvidos na sua deposição, sua facies e provável paleoambiente, utilizando-se, para isso, as informações da literatura sobre mecanismos e modelos de sedimentação glaciogênica, cenozóica e recente, que ocorre nos domínios terrestre e marinho da glaciação. Complementarmente, foram, também, utilizadas as informações derivadas da análise palinológica e micropaleontológica de amostras dos diamictitos e outras rochas locais. Os diamictitos maciços incluem tilitos de alojamento e tilitos basais, depositados em condições terrestres ou subaquáticas. Estratificação foi encontrada em zonas dos tilitos basais, sendo mais comum em vários tipos de diamictitos depositados através de diversos processos de fluxo gravitacional de massa (por exemplo, fluxo de detritos, fluxo slurry e correntes de turbidez). Estes também podem incluir corpos formados subaereamente, mas, principalmente, em condições subaquáticas, em parte marinhas, conforme demonstraram os fósseis associados. Diamictitos das diferentes facies compõem pelo menos 3 associações litológicas: a) terrestre/de geleira "grounded", representada por tilitos de alojamento ou basais, repousando sobre embasamento polido, estriado ou cisalhado, ou em contato lateral com depósitos fluvio-glaciais; b) plataforma interna/de geleira "grounded", que pode, também, incluir tilitos de alojamento ou tilitos basais sobre embasamento polido ou cisalhado, porém recobertos por sedimentos subaquáticos, inclusive marinhos; c) plataforma externa/bacial, incluindo depósitos de fluxo de detritos glaciogênicos, alguns espessos e extensos, associados a folhelhos marinhos e varvitos espessos. Embora as associações não ocorram exclusivamente em nenhuma das formações do Subgrupo Itararé, de modo geral, pode-se dizer que a associação terrestre/de geleira grounded tende a predominar no intervalo basal do Subgrupo Itararé (Formação Campo do Tenente), que pode, também, incluir facies de plataforma interna/de geleira grounded. A segunda associação parece ser mais comum na parte média do Subgrupo Itararé e, localmente, na sua parte superior (Formações Mafra e Rio do Sul). A Formação Mafra mostra, localmente, um conjunto de facies atribuíveis à associação de plataforma externa/bacial. Algumas feições em diamictitos e sedimentos associados da Formação Rio do Sul, sugerem recorrência da associação terrestre/de geleira grounded na parte superior do Itararé. Com base na identificação de tilitos de alojamento ou basais, associados com substrato polido, estriado ou cisalhado, pelo menos 6 ou 7 avanços das geleiras neopaleozóicas foram discriminados em um dos perfis (BR-116). Nem todas essas fases puderam, contudo, ser reconhecidas nas outras seções estudadas. O Subgrupo Itararé, na área, é, também, notável pela presença de extensos e espessos corpos de arenitos fluviais interpretados como pertencentes à Formação Mafra, mas que cortam esses sedimentos embutindo-se em rochas da Formação Campo do Tenente. O mais importante é o Arenito Lapa, um longo e sinuoso corpo descontínuo, sob a forma de canal, em contato erosivo sobre diamictitos, que se estende de SE-NO, infletindo-se, depois, para o norte, por cerca de 60 km, e que se origina junto à margem atual da Bacia, a SE, conforme indicam as medidas de paleocorrentes (estratificação cruzada, lineações de partição, etc), desaparecendo a NO de Lapa. Além dos arenitos, varvitos típicos foram identificados em vários níveis do Subgrupo Itararé, na área. Embora, no geral, restritos ao intervalo basal da sequência (Formação Campo do Tenente), nos perfis examinados, seções espessas dessa litologia foram, também, encontradas, intercaladas com folhelhos e siltitos marinhos e depósitos de fluxo de detritos glaciogênicos, na parte média-superior da Formação Mafra. Neste caso, a gênese desses ritmitos dependeria da afluência de grandes volumes de água de degelo até a bacia de deposição. Quanto à paleogeografia, a orientação paralela das feições de abrasão do embasamento (estrias), das paleocorrentes dos sedimentos associados, dos eixos e dos corpos lineares de arenito fluvial, ou fluvio-glacial, além das dobras e lineações de arrasto, ligadas aos movimentos de massa que afetaram os diamictitos, indicam que estes foram depositados diretamente por gelo, ou resultaram da redeposição de sedimentos glaciogênicos, seja em ambiente terrestre ou subaquático, em parte marinho, em geral, paralelamente ao paleodeclive, a partir de fonte permanente situada ao sudeste da região pesquisada. As isópacas do intervalo basal do Subgrupo Itararé configuram sulcos alongados que se estendem da margem ao interior da Bacia, também orientados paralelamente às feições direcionais acima, e que poderiam corresponder a vales modificados pela abrasão glacial. De modo geral, interpreta-se a sedimentação do intervalo inferior do Subgrupo Itararé como, predominantemente, continental, terrestre e subaquática. A deposição dos pacotes médio e superior já teria ocorrido, ao que tudo indica, em condições, no geral, subaquáticas, provavelmente, em grande parte, marinhas, porém incluindo a recorrência de fácies terrestres da glaciação. A frequência de evidências de movimentos de massa e de seções contendo fósseis marinhos, na área de Rio Negro-Mafra, configura a presença de um corpo d'água marinho na área, também sugerido pela deposição das isópacas do intervalo médio do Subgrupo Itararé.
Keywords in English
Não informadas pelo autor.
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aims to discuss the results of a project of study of the facies and probable origin of the Late Paleozoic diamictites from the Itararé Subgroup, cropping out in southern Paraná and northern Santa Catarina States and of some of the associated sediments. The study was based on the megascopic examination of structural, textural features and of the stratigraphic relationships, besides the paleontologica1 analysis of the diamictites, and of other sediments exposed in road cuts along BR- 116 (between km 174, in Paraná State and 26, in Santa Catarina State), BR-476 (between km 48 and 114) and BR-277 (between km 158 and 226), both in Paraná State, also informally designated as Campo do Tenente-Itaiópolis, Lapa-São Mateus do Sul and Palmeira - Irati sections, respectively. The Itararé Subgroup in the area corresponds to a sequence of up to 760 m, subdivided into the three formations, namely: Campo do Tenente (200 m), Mafra (310 m) and Rio do Sul (250 m). Diamictites are widespread in the three formations, where they may constitute the main component together with sandstones, shales, siltstones, varvites and rhythmites. Basically, the diamictites make up two groups, the massive or non-stratified and the stratified, the latter of more common occurrence. At least 11 different types of massive and stratified diamictites could be distinguished and characterized. On the basis of this, an atempt was made to interpret the sedimentary processes involved in deposition of the diamictites, their facies and probable paleoenvironment, in the light of published information mechanisms and models of glaciogenic sedimentation in terrestrial and marine realms, of the Cenozoic and recent glaciations. Information derived from palynological and micropaleontological analyses of samples of diamictites and other rocks have also been complementarely used. Massive diamictites include lodgement and basal tillites formed under terrestrial or subaquatic conditions. Stratification may appear in parts of the basal tillites but is more common feature of the several types of diamictites deposited by different mass gravity flow processes (e.g., debris f1ow "s1urry" flow, turbidity currents). These may also include bodies formed subaerially, but are mainly subaquatic, in part marine, as demonstrated by the associated fossils. Diamictites of the different facies compose at least three lithological associations, namely: a) terrestrial/grounded glacier, represented by lodgement tillites resting on polished, striated or sheared basement, or in lateral contact with fluvio-g1acial deposits; b) internal shelf/grounded glacier, which may also include lodgement or basal tillites overlying polished, finely striated and sheared basement, but recovered by subaquatic sediments, including marine ones; c) external shelf/basinal represented by glaciogenic mass gravity flow sediments, some thick and extensive, associated with marine shales and thick varvites. Though the associations do not occur exclusively in any of the three formations of the ltararé, in general terms, the terrestrial/grounded glacier type seems to predominate in the basal interval of the Itararé Subgroup (Campo do Tenente Formation) , which may also include internal shelf/grounded glacier facies. The second association seems to be more common in the middle part of the Itararé Subgroup and locally in its upper section (Mafra and Rio do Sul Formation). The Mafra Formation also exhibits 1oca1ly a set of facies assigned to external shelf/basinal association. Some features of the diamictites and associated sediments of the Rio do Sul Formation suggest reccurrence of the terrestrial/grounded glacier association in the upper part of the Itararé Subgroup. On the basis of the identification of lodgement or basal tillites overlying polished, striated or sheared basement, at least 6-7 glacier advances have been recognized along one profile (BR-116). Not all of these phase however could be recognized along the other sections studied. The ltararé Subgroup in the area is also notable by the occurrence of extensive and thick, fluvial or glacio-fluvial sandstone bodies, belonging to the Mafra Formation, but cutting down being included within sediments of the Campo do Tenente Formation. The most important of these is the Lapa sandstone, a long sinuous and discontinuous channell fill, in erosional contact on diamictites, trending initially from SE-NW, later inflecting towards N, along at least 60 km, originating close to the present basin margin as indicated by paleocurrent measurements, disappearing in the area to the NW of Lapa. Besides the sandstones, varvites were identified at several levels within the Itararé Subgroup. Through, in general restrict to the basal interval (Campo do Tenente Formation), in the sections examined, thick sections of this rock have been found intercalated with marine shales and siltstones and glaciogenic flows, in the middle upper part of the Mafra Formation. In this case, the genesis of this sediment would depend on large amount of melt water flowing into the depositional basin. Paleogeographically, the parallel disposition of the striae, paleocurrents, axes of the glacio - fluvial linear sandstone bodies, of the folds and drag-lineations due to mass gravity flow affecting the diamictites, all point out to their deposition, directly by the ice or as result of redeposition of glaciogenic sediments, either in terrestrial or in subaquatic, in part marine environment, according to the pa1eoslope and from a permanent source towards S and SE. Isopachs of the lower interval of the Itararé Subgroup show elongated sulci extending from the margin towards the basin interior, also trending parallel with the above directional features. These may correspond to valleys cut in the basement and modified by glacial erosion. In general terms the sedimentation of the lower interval of the ltararé Subgroup is interpreted as having occurred under predominant continental conditions, both terrestrial and subaquatic. Deposition of the middle and upper sections on the other based is interpreted as mostly subaquatic, probably marine, but including also recurrence of the terrestrial conditions of the glaciation. Abundant evidences of mass gravity flow of diamictites and associated sediments and intercalation of several marine sections in the Rio Negro-Mafra area, as well as the isopach map are suggestive of the presence of a sizeable marine water body covering this part of the Paraná Basin, during sedimentation of the middle section of the Itararé.