Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.1986.tde-30062015-153231
Document
Author
Full name
Newton Litwinski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Flavio Marques de (President)
Machado, Romulo
Oliveira, Marcos Aurelio Farias de
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Evolução tectono-termal da região nordeste de Minas Gerais e Sul da Bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratigrafia
Geologia Estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução tectono-termal da Região Nordeste de Minas Gerais e Sul da Bahia (E do meridiano '42 GRAUS'00' WGr entre os paralelos '15 GRAUS'00' e '18 GRAUS'00') é interpretada a luz de estudos estratigráficos/litológicos, estruturais, petrográficos, petroquímicos, de metamorfismo regional/retrometamorfismo e radiocronológicos. É assinalada uma evolução em regime de cinturão móvel que inicia-se no Proterozóico Inferior ou no final do Arqueano. O nordeste da região atinge estabolidade crustal entre 1.700 m.a. a 1.800 m.a. (Craton do São Francisco) enquanto que o restante da área permanece com mobilidade crustal até o final do Proterozóico Superior. As paragênes minerais revelam um metamorfismo (ocorrido há cerca de 650 m.a.) de grau médio a forte (parte central da região), sob condições de P'H IND.2'0 = Pt e temperatura elevada, excluída a área do Craton do São Francisco no sul da Bahia. Os estudos radiocronológicos sugerem idades brasilianas para rochas graníticas pós-tectônicas, assim como para aquelas pré-existentes que sofreram rejuvenescimento isotópico e metamorfismo nesse ciclo (com exceção no extremo nordeste da região, onde mostram idades arqueanas e proterozóicas inferior). Os dados petroquímicos indicam uma origem paraderivada para a grande maioria dos metamorfismos da região. A associação desses dados com os estudos petrológicos sugerem um metassomatismo K ou Na durante o Ciclo Brasiliano. A evolução tectono-termal da região do Ciclo Brasiliano processou-se em três regimes distintos. Em condições plataformais (Craton do São Francisco no nordeste da região) com magmatismo fissural, reativações de falhas e deposição sedimentar em bacia trafogênica (Grupo Rio Pardo). Outro de cisalhamento dútil segundo uma faixa margeando o Craton do São Francisco no Sul da Bahia (NE da região). E um terceiro regime de dobramentos e falhamentos com polaridade para o craton a oeste.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The northeast region of Minas Gerais and south Bahia are centered to the east of 42°00' WGr, between parallels 15°00' and 18°00'. Its tectone-thermal evolution is presented here with the support of stratigraphy/lithology, structural analysis, petrography, petrochemistry, regional metamorphism /retrometamorphism and radiochronology. It is pointed out that the evolution occurred in a mobile belt initiating its history in the terminal Archean up to Inferior Proterozoic. The northeast of the region attained crustal stability during 1700 My up to 1800 My (São Francisco Craton) meanwhile the rest of the zone kept moblilized till upper proterozoic times. Mineral paragenesis reveal an avarege to strong metamorphose (dated around from 650 My) to the west portion of the region, and a strong one to the central part of the region under conditions of 'ph IND. 2'O equalizing the total pressure and high temperatures. This situation did not occurred in the area of the São Francisco Craton South of Bahia. Radiochronological studies suggest for the post tectonic granitic rocks, ages from the brasiliano cycle as well as for those pre-existing rocks which suffered isotopic regeneration and metamorphose in that same cycle and original age from archean to inferior proterozoic times, except for those which are situated in the northeast part to the region. Petrochemical data point to an origin from sedimentary processes for the majority of the metamorphosed rocks in the region. The association of these data with petrological studies suggest a potassium and sodium type metassomatisme in the Brasiliano Cycle. Tectono-thermal evolution during Brasiliano Cycle occurred in three distinct steps. Plataform conditions prevailed for São Francisco Craton with fissural magmatism, fault reactivations and sedimentary deposition in a taphrogenic type basin such as the one represented by Rio Pardo Group. Another regime prevailed with ductil shearing on a belt marginal to São Francisco Craton South of Bahia. A third regime offered folding and fracturing with polarity from the west against the craton.