Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.1985.tde-25092015-143700
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Santoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Sadowski, Georg Robert (President)
Cândia, Maria Ângela Fornoni
Oliveira, Marcos Aurélio Farias de
Title in Portuguese
Geologia da folha de Cabreúva, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabreúva (SP)
Geologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O mapeamento geológico na escala 1: 50 000 da Folha Cabreúva revelou uma distribuição regional de tipos litológicos condicionada pela zona de falhamento de Jundiuvira. Ao norte desta falha ocorrem rochas metamórficas de grau forte, possivelmente do Complexo Amparo (Proterozóico Inferior), e um pacote de rochas quartzíticas que sustenta a Serra do Japi e parte da Serra do Guaxatuba, de posição estratigráfica incerta. Ao sul desta estrutura ocorrem metamorfitos de grau fraco a médio do Grupo São Roque (Proterozóico Superior). No Complexo Amparo foi reconhecida a presença de um grupo de dobras representável em macroescala, cuja correlação estrutural com as demais unidades é pouco segura. Nas rochas quartzíticas da Serra do Japi foram reconhecidas duas fases de deformação, sendo que a última delas origina macroestruturas. No Grupo São Roque ocorrem três fases de dobramento, sendo que a segunda e a terceira fases são responsáveis pela estruturação do Grupo na escala do Mapa, constituindo as macroestruturas de interferência 'F IND.2'-'F IND.3' nas regiões de Pirapora do Bom Jesus, do Córrego do Baiaiá e do Córrego do Itavoca. Os granitóides intrusivos às rochas do Grupo São Roque constituem o Batólito de São Roque e o Stock de Sorocaba. O primeiro corpo é sintectônico à segunda fase de dobramento que afetou as rochas deste Grupo, enquanto que o segundo corpo ocupa uma posição sin a tarditectônica em relação a esta fase de deformação. Ocorrem ainda na Folha, intrusões de corpos graníticos pós-tectônicos reapresentados pela exposição de parte do Batólito de Itu e do Stock de Cachoeira, e rochas subvulcânicas associadas a este magmatismo. Zonas de falhamento transcorrente cortam rochas proterozóicas e granitóides presentes na Folha, destacando-se dentre elas a zona de falhamento de Jundiuvira, que se mostra com uma largura bastante expressiva. A cobertura paleozóica da Bacia do Paraná encontra-se representada por uma pequena faixa de ocorrência da Formação Itararé, e as coberturas cenozóicas se restringem às calhas das principais drenagens.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The geological mapping of Cabreúva Quadrangle Area at the scale of 1:50,000 showed a regional distribution of lithological types determined by the Jundiuvira Fault Zone. North of this fault, high-grade metamorphic rocks are found, probably from Amparo Complex (Lower Proterozoic), as well as quartzitic rocks, which sustain both Japi and part of Guaxatuba mountains, of uncertain stratigraphic position. South of the above mentioned fault zone occur low to medium-grade metamorphic rocks, from São Roque Group (Upper Proterozoic). A group of folds, which can be established on the geological map, but of doubtful structural association whith other regional structures was recognized in the Amparo Complex. In the quartizitic rocks of the Japi Mountain two phases of folding generation were identified, the latter being responsible for macroscopic folding. Three phases of folding generation occur in the São Roque Group, the second and third ones being responsible for the structure outline of the Group at the map scale. Both still form the 'F IND.2' - 'F IND.3' large-scale interference structures in the areas of Pirapora do Bom Jesus, and Braiaía and Itavoca streams. Granitoid instrusions into São Roque Group give rise to the São Roque Batholith and Sorocaba Stock. The first one is syntectonic to the second phase of folding, while the second one is syn to tarditectonic. Instrusions of posttectonic granitic bodies, represented by exposures of parts of both Itu Batholith and Cachoeira Stock, as well as subvolcanic rocks, associated to this plutonism, are also present in the studied area. Proterozoic and granitoid rocks are cut by wrench faults. The Jundiuvira Fault Zone, that shows a very impressive breadth, is the most remarkable one. The Paleozoic capping of the Paraná Basin is represented by a short zone of exposure of Itararé Formation, and the Cenozoic capping is restricted to the main drainage channels.