Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1988.tde-23062015-135405
Document
Author
Full name
Norberto Morales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Flavio Marques de (President)
Brito Neves, Benjamim Bley de
Fiori, Alberto Pio
Title in Portuguese
Evolução lito-estrutural das rochas pré-cambrianas da região de São João da Boa Vista
Keywords in Portuguese
Geologia Estrutural
São João da Boa Vista (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo enfoca a área situada entre as cidades de São João da Boa Vista, Vargem Grande do Sul e São Roque da Fartura, no Estado de São Paulo. Está compreendida entre os paralelos '21 GRAUS'45'S e '22 GRAUS'00'S, e é limitada a leste pelo maciço alcalino de Poços de Caldas, e a oeste pelos sedimentos da Bacia do Paraná. As investigações tiveram por objetivo o reconhecimento dos tipos litológicos e das estruturas, e a reconstituição da evolução lito-estrutural dos terrenos pré-cambrianos lá expostos. Predominam migmatitos de estrutura bandada, oftálmica e nebulítica, ocorrendo ainda gnaisses granulíticos, gnaisses anfibolíticos, gnaisses charnockíticos, leucognaisses, granitóides porfiróides, gnaisses ocelares, rochas granitóides intrusivas, gnaisses kinzigíticos e rochas cálcio-silicáticas. Tais rochas representam um complexo original de rochas ígneas plutônicas, com limitadas supracrustais associadas. O exame das paragêneses permite estabelecer três etapas de metamorfismo, a primeira de fácies granulito, seguida da segunda em condições de fácies anfibolito. A terceira etapa, de caráter retrogressivo, foi de baixo grau, em fácies xistos verdes médio a baixo. A estrutura de destaque é uma foliação tectônica, onipresente, acompanhada de lineação de estiramento, desenvolvidas em uma zona de cisalhamento dúctil de baixo ângulo, contemporânea ao metamorfismo de fácies anfibolito. A deformação e o metamorfismo desta etapa destróem as feições indicativas das condições mais energéticas, de fácies granulito. Deformações tardias afetaram a foliação e a lineação, ao longo de zonas de cisalhamento dúctil de alto ângulo e de ondulações suaves associadas. A migmatização das rochas ocorre em três etapas distintas, a primeira anterior ao evento da deformação principal, de caráter anatético. A segunda fase é mais marcante, desenvolvendo sintectonicamente a migmatização regional. Eventos tardios e pós-tectônicos são ) representados por pequenas lentes, bolsões, veios e diques. As feições rúpteis são dadas por fraturas direcionais de pequeno rejeito, ao longo das quais o metamorfismo de baixo grau foi mais intenso.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This work presents petrographic and structural features of the Precambrian rocks exposed at the region of the countries of São João da Boa Vista, Vargem Grande do Sul and São Roque da Fartura (São Paulo State, Brazil). Recognization of lithologic types and structures, and the reconstitution of the evolution of those terrains were the purposes of the investigations. Migmatites, high grade gneisses and granitoids represent the most important rocks. The migmatites show several structures, prevailing stromatic, ophtalmitic and nebulitic types. The composition of the migmatites changes from dioritic to tonalitic in the mesocratic portions, reaching a granitic composition in the leucocratic portions. High grade gneisses are represented by: dioritic to monzodioritic biotite-hornblende gneisses bearing hypersthene and/or diopside and showing banded structure; kinzigitic gneisses, bearing granate, sillimanite, biotite and cordierite; charnockitic gneisses, whose acid composition changes from alcaligranitic to alcali-sienitic terms. The principal bodies of granitoids show porphiroid features, with megacrystals of k-feldspar in a slightly foliated matrix, resembling an igneous texture, grading laterally and progressively to "augen" gneisses. The paregenetic studies indicate a high grade metamorphism of granulite facies, locally preserved within a dominant mineral assemblage of amphibolite facies. All the lithologies show a retrogressive event, in conditions of middle to low greenschist facies of metamorphism. The major structure is a prominent and pervasive low angle foliation, striking SE (and SW), dipping SW (and SE). A stretching and mineral subhorizontal lineation is present, oriented mostly ESE¬- WNW. Scarce intrafolial folds present axial planeparallel to subparallel to foliation and axis mostly oriented parallel to lineation. These structures were interpreted as having been origineted in a low angle ductil shear zone, developed at conditions of amphibolite facies, replacing the granulite facies assemblage. High angle shear zones and associated deflections modify the foliation and lineation orientations. Small open folds show axial planes parallel to those shear zones. At macroscopic scale, the foliation presents gentle ondulations associated to folds or ductil shear zones, both mostly oriented NNE. Based on overprinting patterns of foliation upon felsic mobilizates, three phases of migmatization can be recognized. The first one is a pretectonic anatectic migmatization. The second one is a sintectonic phase, and represents the main regional phase. Late postectonic events occur as lenses, veins, dykes and irregular small bodies. Joints and faults represent the brittle features, the faults with cataclastic rocks and intense retrometamorphism along the main zones.