Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1986.tde-15092015-131255
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson Bardichia Ostafiuc
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Qualifik, Paul
Suguio, Kenitiro
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para o cálculo de reservas da turfeira de Jacareí e suas características físico-químicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Combustíveis
Geologia econômica
Turfa e Linhito
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da turfeira próxima a cidade de Jacareí, à margem esquerda do rio Paraíba do Sul, apresentou resultado satisfatório, permitindo a delimitação de uma turfeira de forma alongada, de aproximadamente 6,0 km de comprimento por 1,2 km de largura média. A turfa aflora em 80% da área, possui espessura, média de 3,00 m, teor máximo ponderado de 50% de cinzas e 35% de umidade, apresenta um reserva medida de aproximadamente 3.964.500 toneladas, apresentando um conteúdo energético de 1.565.000 Gcal. A viabilidade econômica da turfeira de Jacareí, como alternativa energética, só poderá ser totalmente comprovada por meio da implantação de lavra experimental, quando se obtiver so custos reais necessários para extração da tonelada de turfa, que compradas com os do óleo combustível revelará a exequibilidade econômica do empreendimento.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The study of a peat bog developed in Jacareí city, far from São Paulo City 60 km to the northeast, in the basin of Paraíba do Sul river, has presented good results, allowing the delimitation of a peat bog with 6,0 km long and 1,2 km wide. This peat bog is about 370,0 hectares, contain about 10,999,000 m³ of peat resources with an average depth of about 3,0 metres and in some places more than 7,0 metres depth. The analysis of the material provided of the peat bog for testing physical properties, have shown 35% of ashes content and 35% of moisture content, as well as 2.800 kcal/kg of average heating value. The economic viability of Jacareí peatland resources, its' useful and application as an alternative energetic source depends on experimental mining tests, like explotation and milling methods, involving costs, equipments, and so forth.