Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1987.tde-15072015-162052
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Inacio Negrao
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Szikszay, Maria (President)
Guerra, Ari Medeiros
Reboucas, Aldo da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Caracterizacao hidrogeoquimica e vulnerabilidade do sistema hidrogeologico carstico da regiao de irece-bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bahia
Hidrogeologia
Hidrogeoquímica
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho são utilizados os dados de 160 análises químicas de águas de poços, mapa geológico e superfície potenciométrica do sistema hidrogeológico cárstico da Região de Irecê, para investigar os mecanismos de evolução da composição química da água subterrânea e delimitar as áreas de maior ou menor grau de vulnerabilidade do aqüífero aos poluentes e contaminantes introduzidos no sistema pela atividade humana. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que essas águas são originárias da infiltração, tanto da precipitação direta sobre os terrenos calcários Bambuí, quanto indireta através dos quartzitos Chapada Diamantina. A evolução hidrogeoquímica no carste mostrou-se caracterizada pela circulação muito rápida, trajetos curtos entre as zonas de recarga e descarga, conseqüente da distribuição local de fluxos. Tais fatos são reforçados pela evolução hidroquímica incompleta da água subterrânea em seu percurso, pois apenas dois tipos predominantes de água, as Bicarbonatadas-cálcicas e as cloro-sulfetadas cálcicas se alternam nas várias zonas de fluxo locais, restritas ao sistema cárstico da área. Por outro lado as águas da zona de contato entre os calcários e os quartzitos têm caráter misto promovido pelo aporte de águas quartzíticas doces. O mapa de vulnerabilidade do aqüífero mostra os limites das zonas a serem prioritariamente protegidas e/ou monitoradas na área de estudo, além dos indícios de poluição do sistema por nitratos.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This paper presents the results of a study on groundwater chemistry. For this reason samples from 160 weIls , geological maps, potentialmetric surface maps of the karstic hydrogeologic system of Irece Region were used. The aims of the investigation were to study the evolution of the chemical composition of the groundwater and to estabilish the aquifer vulnerability caused by the environmental impact of the human activity. This research has confirmed that the origins of this ground-water are from direct infiltration of rainfall over the Bambui limestone and indirectly from the Chapada Diamantina quartzites. The hydrogeochemicaI evolution of karstic terrains was marked by rapid circulation flows and short pathways between its recharge and discharge zones due to local waterflow distribuition. These observations are confirmed by the observed hydrochemical evolution of ground-water in flowpath, where two ground - water types have been identified so far in the studied area: the calciurn bicarbonate and calcium-chlorine- sulfate types. On the other hand, ground-waters from the contact zone between limestones and quartzites have their hybrid character promoted by mixing with quartzitic fresh waters. The vulnerability map of the aquifer shows the limits of the zones to be monitored and protected against the effects of the advanced agricultural and urban development of the Region.