Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2016.tde-31052016-103235
Document
Author
Full name
João Braga de Góes e Vasconcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barata, Joao Carlos Alves (President)
Landulfo, Andre Gustavo Scagliusi
Veiga, Paulo Afonso Faria da
Title in Portuguese
Equações de onda generalizadas e quantização funtorial para teorias de campo escalar livre
Keywords in Portuguese
Axiomas de Haag-Kastler.
Campo Escalar Livre
Equação de Klein-Gordon
Equações de Onda em Variedades Lorentzianas
Funtor de Quantização
Segunda Quantização
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação apresentamos um método de quantização matemática e conceitualmente rigoroso para o campo escalar livre de interações. Trazemos de início alguns aspéctos importantes da Teoria de Distribuições e colocamos alguns pontos de geometria Lorentziana. O restante do trabalho é dividido em duas partes: na primeira, estudamos equações de onda em variedades Lorentzianas globalmente hiperbólicas e apresentamos o conceito de soluções fundamentais no contexto de equações locais. Em seguida, progressivamente construímos soluções fundamentais para o operador de onda a partir da distribuição de Riesz. Uma vez estabelecida uma solução para a equação de onda em uma vizinhança de um ponto da variedade, tratamos de construir uma solução global a partir da extensão do problema de Cauchy a toda a variedade, donde as soluções fundamentais dão lugar aos operadores de Green a partir da introdução de uma condição de contorno. Na última parte do trabalho, apresentamos um mínimo da Teoria de Categorias e Funtores para utilizar esse formalismo na contrução de um funtor de segunda quantização entre a categoria de variedades Lorentzianas globalmente hiperbólicas e a categoria de redes de álgebras C* satisfazendo os axiomas de Haag-Kastler. Ao fim, retomamos o caso particular do campo escalar quântico livre.
Title in English
Generalized wave equations and functorial quantization for free scalar field theories.
Keywords in English
Free Scalar Fields
Haag-Kastler Axioms.
Klein-Gordon Equation
Quantization Functor
Second Quantization
Wave equations on Lorentzian Manifolds
Abstract in English
In this thesis we present a both mathematical and conceptually rigorous quantization method for the neutral scalar field free of interactions. Initially, we introduce some aspects of the Theory of Distributions and we establish some points of Lorentzian geometry. The rest of the work is divided in two parts: in the first one, we study wave equations on globally hyperbolic Lorentzian manifolds, hence presenting the concept of fundamental solutions within the context of locally defined wave equations. Next, we progressively construct fundamental solutions for the wave operator from the Riesz distribution. Once established a solution to the wave equation in a neighbourhood of a point of the manifold, we move forward to produce a global solution from the extension of the Cauchy problem to the whole manifold. At this stage, fundamental solutions are replaced by Green's operators by the imposition of appropriate boundary conditions. In the last part, we present a minimum on the Theory of Categories and Functors. This is followed by the use of this formalism in the development of a second-quantization functor between the category of Lorentzian globally hyperbolic manifolds and the category of nets of C*-algebras obeying Haag-Kastler axioms. Finally, we turn our attention to the particular case of the quantum free scalar field.