Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2023.tde-30102023-110406
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Alves Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Marilia Junqueira (President)
Bechtold, Ivan Helmuth
Capaz, Rodrigo Barbosa
Title in English
Theoretical study of thiophene oligomers for photovoltaics: thiophene-furan for films and cyanoacrylated thiophene as sensitizer for ZnO
Keywords in English
BSE/GW
DFT
dye sensitizing ZnO
Furan
Thiophene
Abstract in English
Thiophene oligomers (oligothiophenes) are important organic materials for the photogeneration of electrical energy. Still, there are some issues concerning their application in films, such as the non-planarity of the linear chains, affecting molecular packing. An interesting suggestion reported in the literature is the co-polymerization of thiophene and furan since furan oligomers (oligofurans) are highly soluble and show a planar backbone. Thus, for films, it would be interesting to use this thiophene-furan composition. In another direction, an important point is the photoinduced charge transfer from the organic region of a photovoltaic device to the semiconductor contact. Another recent suggestion was adopting short cyanoacrylated oligothiophenes (nTCs) as sensitizers in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells (DSSCs) based on ZnO. Here, we perform a theoretical investigation of thiophene (T) and furan (F) oligomers/co-oligomers with 1 to 4 units, and nTCs containing 1 and 3 thiophene units. We adopt MP2-corrected HF, DFT (PBE), and hybrid HF/DFT (PBE0) methodologies to study the structural and ground-state electronic structure properties and the GW method and the Bethe-Salpeter equation (BSE) for quasiparticle and optical excitations. We show that avoiding TT sequencing in the thiophene-furan chains leads to planarity. Furthermore, thiophene-furan co-oligomers incorporate good electronic and optical properties of both thiophene and furan precursors: IPs similar to oligofurans and HOMO-LUMO and optical gaps similar to oligothiophenes. Regarding the nTCs, they present a donor-acceptor character with the HOMO electronic density mainly on the thiophene part and the LUMO on the cyanoacrylate termination. Consequently, the IPs are very similar to those for the thiophene-only oligomers, and the HOMO-LUMO gaps are smaller than for the oligothiophenes. The first optical excitation is mainly HOMO->LUMO, and for 3TC is around 2.5eV, in a good range for sunlight harvesting. We further performed a PBE/PBE0 investigation of a single 3TC attached to the ZnO (10-10) surface (3TC-ZnO). We see that the 3TC-HOMO is in the ZnO gap and does not communicate with the surface states, while the 3TC-LUMO is in the conduction band (CB) region, and hybridizes with the crystal states (charge-transfer states). The 3TC-ZnO setup thus really provides properties suitable for application in DSSCs.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico de oligômeros de tiofeno para fotovoltaicos: tiofeno-furano para filmes e tiofeno cianoacrilado como sensitizador de ZnO
Keywords in Portuguese
BSE/GW
corante sensitizando ZnO
DFT
Furano
Tiofeno
Abstract in Portuguese
Oligômeros de tiofeno (oligotiofenos) são materiais orgânicos importantes para a fotogeração de energia elétrica. Ainda assim, existem alguns problemas relativos à sua aplicação em filmes, como a não planaridade das cadeias lineares, afetando o empacotamento molecular. Uma proposta interessante sugerida na literatura é a copolimerização de tiofeno e furano, uma vez que os oligômeros de furano (oligofuranos) são altamente solúveis e apresentam estruturas planares. Assim, para filmes seria interessante utilizar essa composição tiofeno-furano. Em outra direção, um ponto importante é a transferência elêtronica fotoinduzida da parte orgânica para o contato semicondutor. Aqui, outra sugestão recente foi adotar oligotiofenos cianoacrilados curtos (nTCs) como sensitizadores em células solares sensitizadas por corantes (DSSCs) baseadas em ZnO. Neste trabalho, realizamos uma investigação teórica de oligômeros/co-oligômeros de tiofeno (T) e furano (F) com 1 a 4 anéis e nTCs contendo 1 e 3 anéis de tiofeno. Adotamos as metodologias MP2, DFT (PBE) e híbrida HF/DFT (PBE0) para estudar as propriedades estruturais e de estrutura eletrônica do estado fundamental, e o método GW e a equação de Bethe-Salpeter (BSE) para excitações de quasipartícula e ópticas. Mostramos que evitar o sequenciamento de TT nas cadeias de tiofeno-furano as leva à planaridade. Além disso, os co-oligômeros de tiofeno-furano incorporam as propriedades eletrônicas e ópticas dos precursores tiofeno e furano: IPs semelhantes aos oligofuranos e gaps HOMO-LUMO e ópticos semelhantes aos oligotiofenos. Já os nTCs apresentam caráter doador-aceitador sendo o HOMO principalmente na parte de tiofeno e o LUMO na terminação cianoacrilato. Consequentemente, os IPs são muito semelhantes aos dos oligotiofenos, e os gaps HOMO-LUMO são menores do que para os oligotiofenos. Sua primeira excitação óptica é principalmente HOMO->LUMO, e para o 3TC, em torno de 2,5eV, em uma boa faixa para captação de luz solar. Além disso, realizamos uma investigação PBE/PBE0 de um 3TC ligado a superfície de ZnO (10-10) (3TC-ZnO). Vemos que o 3TC-HOMO está no gap do ZnO e não se comunica com os estados de superfície, enquanto o 3TC-LUMO está na região da banda de condução (CB) e hibridiza com os estados do cristal (estados de transferência de carga). Portanto, o 3TC-ZnO realmente exibe propriedades adequadas para aplicação em DSSCs.