Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2022.tde-30032022-100240
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Valerio Andriati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Gammal, Arnaldo (President)
Macri, Tommaso
Miranda, Caetano Rodrigues
Santarelli, Monica Andrioli Caracanhas
Schmelcher, Peter
Title in English
Multiconfigurational Hartree method for many-particle systems
Keywords in English
Bose-Einstein condensation
bosons
many-particle system
Multiconfigurational Hartree method
superfluid
Abstract in English
In the present thesis, the multiconfigurational time-dependent Hartree method is applied to study flow properties of bosons trapped in annular geometry. This physical system provides a suitable platform to investigate beyond meanfield features, since as one spatial dimensional problem, we can explore different interacting regimes, set a rather large range for parameter values without excessive concern about the computational cost and explore relevant concepts, such as superfluidity. As a very important part of the present thesis, the multiconfigurational time-dependent Hartree method for bosons (MCTDHB) is carefully described, providing all relevant derivations up to the final equations of motion, as well as a prospectus of the numerical approach. As such, this thesis also deals with topics of numerical analysis due to its method complexity. After the MCTDHB derivation and its numerical implementation are shown, the superfluid properties of a bosonic gas in annular geometry are studied with the most general approach proposed in reference [1], without any assumptions about the condensation status of the system. In addition, the MCTDHBs capability to provide correlation functions is exploited to characterize the loss of superfluid fraction due to a potential barrier. Within the same goal to study bosonic flow properties in a ring, persistent currents are also investigated, with two alternative derivations for the metastability condition as energy local minimum. Besides, the dynamical decay of the current is analyzed after quenching a potential barrier. Fluctuations of the number operator and probabilities are calculated along the time evolution to provide information about the quantum statistical distribution embedded in experimental measures, aiming to spot relevant information on image observation of flowing states.
Title in Portuguese
Método de Hartree multiconfiguracional para sistemas de muitas partículas
Keywords in Portuguese
bósons
condensação de Bose-Einstein
método de Hartree multiconfiguracional
sistemas de muitas partculas
superfluido.
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, o método de Hartree multiconfiguracional dependente do tempo é aplicado para estudar a circulação de bósons armadilhados em geometria anular. Este sistema físico oferece uma plataforma adequada para investigar características além do escopo de campo médio, uma vez que sendo em uma dimensão espacial, podemos explorar diferentes regimes de interação, estabelecer um longo alcance para valores dos parâmetros sem demasiadas preocupações com o custo computacional e explorar conceitos relevantes, como a superfluidez. Como uma parte muito importante da presente tese, o método de Hartree multiconfiguracional dependente do tempo para bósons (MCTDHB) é cuidadosamente descrito, fornecendo todas derivações relevantes até as equações finais de movimento, bem como um prospecto para abordagem numérica. Assim sendo, esta tese também trata de tópicos de análise numérica devido a complexidade do método envolvido. Após a derivação do MCTDHB e sua implementação numérica serem mostradas, as propriedades superfluídas de um gás bosônico em geometria anular foram estudadas com a maior generalidade possível proposta na referência [1], sem qualquer suposição sobre o estado de condensação do sistema. Além disso, a capacidade do MCTDHB de fornecer funções de correlação é explorada para caracterizar a perda da fração de superfluido devido a um barreira. Ainda dentro do mesmo objetivo de estudar propriedades de circulação bosônicas em um anel, correntes persistentes também são investigadas, com duas derivações alternativas para condição de meta-estabilidade como um mínimo local para energia. Ademais, o decaimento dinâmico da corrente é analisado após abruptamente introduzir uma barreira como potencial. Flutuações do operador de número e probabilidades são calculadas ao longo da evolução temporal para fornecer informações sobre a distribuição estatística quântica em medidas experimentais, objetivando revelar informações relevantes sobre a observação por imagem de estados com circulação.