Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2005.tde-29112006-123818
Document
Author
Full name
Henry Socrates Lavalle Sullasi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Shigueo (President)
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin
Pontuschka, Walter Maigon
Silva, Antonio Jose Roque da
Yukimitu, Keizo
Title in Portuguese
Centros de cor, centros paramagnéticos e centros de luminescência dependentes de defeitos pontuais em zirconita
Keywords in Portuguese
EPR
Zirconita
Abstract in Portuguese
Ermoluminescência (TL), Ressonância Paramagnética Eletrônica (EPR) e absorção Óptica (AO) de duas amostras de zirconita ou zircão (de cor marrom), de Minas Gerais, de origem exata e desconhecida. As duas curvas de emissão TL mostraram a presença de 4 picos TL visíveis em 140, 215, 270 e 350 ºC, bastante superpostos. Por deconvolução, outros picos foram revelados. A intensidade dos picos TL em 140, 215 ºC em função da dose apresenta um comportamento linear seguido de sublinear. O espectro de emissão TL é composto de duas bandas em 480 e 580 nm, que são devidas à presença do Dy na nossa amostra. Além de Dy muitos outros elementos são encontrados na amostra, porém, não têm influência na emissão TL. Os espectros de EPR da amostra em pó irradiada mostraram a presença de um sinal central em g=2,000, devido ao centro SiO45- que é isotrópico, o que é facilmente observado na amostra policristalina (em pó). Na amostra monocristalina pode-se observar que existem outros centros EPR não isotrópicos, produzidos durante a irradiação da amostra, e que são devidos à perda ou ganho de um elétron por parte do grupo SiO44-. Os estudos de decaimento isócrono do sinal SiO45 e dos picos TL mostraram que existe correlação entre o centro EPR e os centros TL, o que nos levou a um possível mecanismo TL, segundo o qual o Dy3+ perde um elétron passando para Dy4+ durante a irradiação. O elétron liberado é capturado por SiO44- formando o centro EPR, SiO45-. Quando se aquece a amostra para a leitura TL o processo inverso acontece, deixando Dy3+ em estados excitados, e na transição ao estado fundamental duas emissões de luz, uma em 480nm e outra em 580nm são observados. As bandas de AO são devido ao Urânio (1100), H2O (1900nm) e o radical OH (1400nm). Estas bandas não são afetadas pela irradiação gama utilizada neste trabalho.
Title in English
Color center, paramagnetic center and luminescence center due the defect point in zircon
Keywords in English
EPR
Zircon
Abstract in English
In the present work the investigation of some properties of Thermoluminescence (TL), Electronic Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR) and Optical Absorption (OA) of two samples of zircon (of brown color) from Minas Gerais, but the unknown exact origin, were carried out. The glow curves of thermoluminescence emission have shown the presence of 4 TL peaks at 140, 215, 270 and 350 ºC although strongly overlaped. By deconvolution more peaks were revealed. The intensity of the TL peaks at 140 and 215 ºC as function of the radiation dose presents linear and sublinear behavior. The TL emission spectrum has shown two bands at 480 and 580 nm, which are due to the Dy content in our sample. Appart from Dy many other elements are found in the sample, however, they do not participate in the TL emission. The EPR spectra of the irradiated powder sample showed a central signal whith g=2,000 that is due to the SiO45- center. This signal is isotropic and easily observed in the polycrystalline sample (in powder). In the monocrystalline sample non-isotropic signals can be observed due to EPR centers produced by irradiation. They are due to the loss or gain of one electron from the SiO44- group. The isocronal decay curves of the SiO45- signal and that of TL peaks are similar indicating a correlation between the EPR and TL centers suggesting us a possible TL mechanism: the Dy3+ looses one electron and converts into Dy4+ during irradiation. The electron liberated is then captured by SiO44- forming the SiO45- EPR center. When the sample is heated in order to read out TL the inverse process takesplace leaving the Dy3+ in excited states. In the transition to the ground state two light emissions are observed, one in 480nm and other in 580nm. In the OA spectrum measuremment two bands due to the Uranium (1100 and 1503nm), one to H2O(1900nm) and one due to the radical OH (1400nm) are observed. These bands are not afected by the irradiation used in this work.