Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2007.tde-29022008-124526
Document
Author
Full name
Nilo Francisco Cano Mamani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Shigueo (President)
Blak, Ana Regina
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin
Pontuschka, Walter Maigon
Yukimitu, Keizo
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades de termoluminescência, de ressonância paramagnética eletrônica e de centros de cor de diopsídio
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia óptica
Resonância paramagnética de spin
Termoluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram estudadas algumas propriedades de Termoluminescência (TL), Ressonância Paramagnética Eletrônica (RPE) e Refletância de uma amostra natural e de amostras artificiais de diopsídio. A curva de emissão TL das amostras tratadas termicamente a 600 `GRAUS´ C/1hr e irradiadas com dose gama mostraram um pico em aproximadamente em 160 `GRAUS´ C, que depois ficou demonstrado ser uma superposição de três picos em 160 `GRAUS´ C, 197 `GRAUS´ C e 230 `GRAUS´ C, além dos picos TL em 300 `GRAUS´ C, 350 `GRAUS´ C e 450 /C, mas de intensidade bem menor que os dos outros. Foram produzidas amostras artificiais de diopsídio, pelo método de devitrificação, uma pura e outras dopadas, separadamente, com Al, Fe e Mn. A amostra artificial pura apresentou todos os picos entre 160 e 350 `GRAUS´ C, encontrados no diopsídio natural, indicando que todos esses picos são devido a defeitos intrínsecos. A presença de Al e Mn afeta esses picos TL. O Fe, conhecido como "killer" abafa praticamente todos os picos, exceto o de 450 `GRAUS´ C que não depende de irradiação como os outros. O espectro de emissão TL da amostra natural apresentou uma banda em 435 nm indicando que só há um centro de recombinação, que é devido à presença de Al. A sensibilidade TL aumenta com o tratamento térmico antes da irradiação. Os picos TL crescem linearmente com a dose gama de irradiação, exceto na amostra artificial dopada com Al onde o pico em 410 `GRAUS´ C cresce sublinearmente. A irradiação UV produz decaimento na intensidade TL (fotoesvaziamento). Por outro lado induz picos TL em 90 `GRAUS´ C e 170 `GRAUS´ C nas amostras naturais pré-recozidas a 600 `GRAUS´ C por uma hora, picos não observados com banda em 1050 nm também foi observada no diopsídio artificial dopado com Fe; as bandas em 1390 nm (OH), 1910 nm H2O, 2310 nm e 2385 nm decrescem de intensidade com o aquecimento, sendo que algumas até desaparecem. No espectro de RPE foram detectados três centros. Um devido ao `Mn POT.2+´, cujo espectro RPE da amostra em pó apresenta as seis linhas hiperfinas típicas na região de 3000 a 4500 G, sendo que esses sinais não são afetados pela radiação gama e nem pelo recozimento térmico. Na amostra monocristalina orientada na direção z foram observadas todas as linhas do `Mn POT.2+´. O segundo centro é devido ao `Fe POT.3+´ em g=4,3, o recozimento na região de 500 até 900 `GRAUS´ C mostrou que o íon `Fe POT.2+´ oxida-se para `Fe POT.3+´, esse mesmo comportamento foi observado nas medidas de refletância. O terceiro centro identificado por RPE localizado em g=2,007, é o `E' IND.1´. Os três centros observados por RPE na amostra natural, foram confirmados nas amostras artificiais de diopsídio. A emissão de luz TL envolve centros de Ti, de Al e centros `E' IND.1´. O seguinte mecanismo de emissão TL e formação dos picos TL entre 160 e 230 `GRAUS´ C, em torno de 300 `GRAUS´ C e em torno de 350 `GRAUS´ C, é proposto: A irradiação cria os centros de Ti, de Al e o centro `VO POT.2-´. `VO POT.2-´ corresponde à vacância de oxigênio que capturou dois elétrons. Durante o aquecimento: Entre 150 e 250 `GRAUS´ C, o centro `VO POT.2-´ libera um elétron, que se recombina com os centros de Ti e de Al dando lugar ao centro `E' IND.1´ e emissão de luz TL de 435 nm. O pico TL em torno de 160 `GRAUS´ C, composto de 3 picos é formado. O centro de Ti é eliminado, mas parte do centro de Al ainda permanece. Entre 250 e 300 `GRAUS´ C, os centros `VO POT.2-´ continua emitindo elétrons, cada um dos quais se recombina com uma parte do centro de Al remanescente emitindo a luz TL de 435 nm e formando mais centros `E' IND.1´. Como, experimentalmente, se sabe que a concentração de centros `E' IND.1´ atinge o máximo em 300 `GRAUS´ C, é natural admitir que, todos os centros `VO IND.2-´ se converteram em centros `E' IND.1´. Entre 300 e 400 `GRAUS´ C, os elétrons dos centros `E' IND.1´, formados acima, são liberados, cada um dos quais se recombina com os centros de Al que restam, observando-se a emissão de luz TL em 435 nm. Nessa temperatura, tanto os centros `E' IND.1´ dão lugar às vacâncias de oxigênio VO, como os centros de alumínio [`AlO IND.4´/h] dão lugar aos centros `[`AlO IND.4´] POT.-´ que, para neutralidade de carga atraem íons alcalinos `M POT.+´ para formarem os centros `[`AlO IND.4´/`M POT.+´] POT. 0´. O pico em 350 `GRAUS´ C é originado nesse processo. A partir de diopsídio natural foi obtido vidro. O vidro apresentou sinais RPE de `Fe POT.3+´ em torno de 1700 G e as seis linhas típicas do `Mn POT.2+´ em torno de 3470 G. Uma banda de refletância devido a `Fe POT.2+´ com um máximo ao redor de 1000 nm é observada.
Title in English
Thermoluminescence, electron paramagnetic resonance and color centers properties of diopside
Keywords in English
Crystallography diopside
Electron paramagnetic resonance
Optic spectroscopy
Thermoluminescence
Abstract in English
Diopside of chemical formula, CaMgSi2O6, a natural silicate mineral has been investigated concerning its Thermoluminescence (TL), Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR) and Reflectance properties. Synthetic, pure or doped diopside, produced in the laboratory, has been investigated. Samples annealed at 600 `GRAUS´ C for one hour, to eliminate previously induced TL, and irradiated at several gamma-doses, presented glow curves with TL peaks around 160, 300, 350 and 450 `GRAUS´ C. Later on, the broad peak around 160 `GRAUS´ C was proved to be a superposition of peaks at 160, 197 and 230 `GRAUS´ C. The pure synthetic diopside presented TL peaks at 160 to 350 `GRAUS´ C, indicating that these peaks are due to intrinsic defects. Synthetic samples containing Al or Mn have indicated that these dopants interfere with TL peaks found in the natural diopside. Fe, on the other hand, known as "killer", precludes the appearance of all the peaks, except at 450 `GRAUS´ C, peak that is not affected by radiation and heat. The TL emission spectrum has presented only one band around 435 nm. This fact indicates that there is only one kind of recombination center. An annealing at temperatures above 800 `GRAUS´ C up to 1000 `GRAUS´ C yields an enhancement in the TL sensitivity up to a factor of 2. Beyond 1000 `GRAUS´ C heating, an opposite effect takes place. Except for 410 `GRAUS´ C peak found in the Al-doped artificial diopside, all the other peaks grow linearly with radiation dose, but saturate beyond `DA ORDEM DE´ kGy. In a previously gamma-irradiated sample, all the peaks are bleached rapidly under ultraviolet radiation shining. The UV light, on the other hand is able to induce TL, however only TL peaks around 90 and 170 `GRAUS´ C are observed. No explanation has been found as yet, why gamma-rays and UV light induce TL with different results.The spectrum of reflectance has shown several bands at 1050, 1390, 1910, 2310 and 2385 nm. The 1050 nm band is due to Fe2+ which is substitutional to a Mg2+ ion. This band was also observed in Fe- doped synthetic diopside. 1390 nm band is due to OH and 1910 nm to H2O; they, together with 2310 and 2385 nm bands decrease with temperature. In the EPR measurements, hyperfine signals due to Mn2+ in the region of 3000 to 4000 Gauss, g=4.3 Fe3+ signal and g=2.007 lines due to `E' IND.1-´ center have been detected. Two first ones do not depend on irradiation. On the other hand, an annealing between 500 and 900 `GRAUS´ C decreases 1050 nm Fe2+ band followed by increase in g=4.3 Fe3+ lines, because of the oxidation of Fe2+ converts this ion into Fe3+ ion. The EPR signal of `E' IND.1´ center increases with temperature, reaching a maximum value at 300 `GRAUS´ C, but decreasing for higher temperatures, with its extinction at 400 `GRAUS´ C. The TL light emission involves `i- , Al- and `E'IND.1-´ centers. The following mechanism is here proposed. The irradiation creates Ti- , Al- and `VO POT.2-´ - centers. where the is an oxygen vacancy has captured two electrons. Ti- and Al- centers are of the form [`TiO IND.4´/h] and [`AlO IND.4´/h], respectively, where h denotes a hole. During heating for TL read out: Between 150 and 250 `GRAUS´ C , the `VO POT.2-´ center releases an electron that recombines with the Ti and Al centers giving the `E' IND.1´ center and emission of light at 435 nm. The TL peak around 160 `GRAUS´ C composed of three individual peaks is formed. The Ti center is eliminated while the Al center still stays. Between 250 and 300 `GRAUS´ C, the `VO POT.2-´ centers continue to liberate electrons and their recombinations with holes in Al centers, result in the emission of TL light at 435 nm. Additional `E' IND.1´ center is created. Experimentally it is known that the concentration of `E' IND.1´ centers reaches its maximum at 300 `GRAUS´ C, for this, we can say that all the `VO POT.2-´ centers were converted into `E' IND.1´ centers. Between 300 and 400 `GRAUS´ C, the `E' IND.1´ centers liberate their electrons and each one recombines with a hole in remaining Al centers. Then, the TL light at 435 nm is emitted again. At this temperature, the `E' IND.1´ centers give place to oxygen vacancies VO and the [`AlO IND.4´/h] centers convert to `[`AlO IND.4´] POT.-´ centers. To neutralize the charge this centers attract `M POT.+´ alcali ions to form the `[`AlO IND.4´/`M POT.+´] POT.0´ centers. The TL peak at 350 `GRAUS´ C is due to this process. From the natural diopside samples was obtained glass of diopside. The glass shows EPR component of `Fe POT.3+´ around 1700 G and six typical lines of `Mn POT.2+´ around 3470 G. A reflectance band due to `Fe POT.2+´ at approximately 1000 nm was observed