Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-28112013-105008
Document
Author
Full name
Vanilse da Silva Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Francisco Antonio Bezerra (President)
Barata, Joao Carlos Alves
Caldeira, Amir Ordacgi
Dreifus, Henrique Von
Gomes, Marcelo Otavio Caminha
Title in Portuguese
Condições de Contorno mais Gerais no Espalhamento Aharonov-Bohm de uma Partícula de Dirac em Duas Dimensões: Conservação da Helicidade e da Simetria de Aharonov-Bohm
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de contorno
Efeito Aharonov-Bohm
Extensões auto-adjuntas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa tese, mostramos que a Hamiltoniana H e o operador helicidade de uma partícula de Dirac que se movimenta em duas dimensões na presença de um tubo de fluxo magnético infinitamente fino na origem admitem, cada um, uma família de quatro parâmetros de extensões auto-adjuntas. Para cada extensão correspondem condições de contorno a serem satisfeitas pelas auto-fuções na origem. Apesar dos operadores H e formalmente comutarem antes da especificação das condições de contorno, para garantirmos a conservação da helicidade, não é suficiente obtermos as mesmas condições de contorno para ambos os operadores, ou seja, não é suficiente a determinação de um domínio comum a ambos. Mostramos que, para certas relações entre os parâmetros das extensões satisfeitas, é possível a determinação dos domínios mais gerais onde ambos os operadores H e são auto-adjuntos e onde a helicidade é conservada, simultaneamente com a preservação da simetria de Aharonov-Bohm ( + 1), onde é o fluxo magnético em unidades naturais. Nossos resultados implicam que, nem a conservação da helicidade nem a simetria de Aharonov-Bohn, resolvem o problema da escolha da condição de contorno fisicamente correta.
Title in English
More general boundary conditions in the Aharonov-Bohm scattering of a Dirac particle in two dimensions: helicity conservation and Aharonov-Bohm symmetry
Keywords in English
Aharonov-Bohm effect
Boundary conditions
Self-adjoint extensions
Abstract in English
We show that both the Hamiltonian H and the helicity operator of a Dirac particle moving in two dimension in the presence of an infinitely thin magnetic flux tube admit each a four- parameter family of self-adjoint extensions. Each extension is in one-to-one correspondence with the boundary conditions (BC's) to be satisfied by the eigenfunctions at the origin. Althou- gh the actions af these two operators commute before specification of boundary conditions, to ensure helicity conservation it is not sufficient to take the same BC's for both operators. We show that, given certain relations between the parameters of the extensions it is possible to write down the most general domain where both operators H and are self-adjoint with heli- city conservation and also Aharonov-Bohm symmetry ( + 1) preserved, where is the magnetic flux in natural units. The continuity of the dynamics is also obtained. Our results im- ply that neither helicity conservation nor Aharonov-Bohm symmetry by themselves solves the problem of choosing the "physical "boundary conditions for this system.