Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2018.tde-28082018-230553
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Lizeth Torres Sánchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cornejo, Daniel Reinaldo (President)
Chitta, Valmir Antonio
Fantini, Marcia Carvalho de Abreu
Hernandez, Eduardo Padron
Oliveira, Adilson Jesus Aparecido de
Title in English
Magnetic properties of NiTi/(Ni, Co) heterostructures
Keywords in English
inverse magnetostrictive effect
Magnetic films
magnetoelastic coupling
NiTi shape memory alloy.
structural phase transition
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the role of interfacial strain in heterostructures to modify the magnetism of thin ferromagnetic films due to the inverse magnetostrictive effect, defined as the change of magnetization produced in ferromagnetic materials by an external stress. Thus, the magnetic control can be obtained without applying an external field by using heterostructures composed of a non-magnetic layer characterized by a temperature-driven structural phase transition coupled to a ferromagnetic layer. In such heterostructures, the magnetization of the ferromagnetic layer is modified through changes in the stress field at the interface when the structural phase transition in the non-magnetic layer (actuator) is carried out. In this work, we used NiTi shape memory alloy as the actuator to modify the magnetic behavior of ferromagnetic films through the magneto-elastic coupling in novel NiTi/Ni and NiTi/Co heterostructures. NiTi, when near its equiatomic composition, is a shape memory alloy that undergoes a reversible structural phase transition with temperature, providing stress on the ferromagnetic film. We chose this alloy because NiTi exhibits a large recovery stress with transition temperatures above room temperature for Ti-rich NiTi films, which is of interest for technological applications of the heterostructures. Since the right microstructure of NiTi is important to observe structural phase transition and it defines the characteristic of the transition, an extensive review on previous research on NiTi is detailed in this thesis. Thus, to ensure large stress during the NiTi structural transition with temperature, the NiTi alloy must be near its equiatomic composition with a thickness above 800 nm. Both characteristics were confirmed by Rutherford Backscattering analyses. The crystal structure and its transition with temperature were studied by X-ray diffraction measurements. In-plane magnetization and hysteresis measurements with temperature, performed on a superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer, prove the magneto-elastic coupling that was observed as an enhancement in the magnetic moment of the ferromagnetic layer. Such enhancement becomes the feature of magneto-elastic coupling in these novel NiTi/ferromagnetic heterostructures.
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades magnéticas das heteroestruturas de NiTi/(Ni, Co)
Keywords in Portuguese
acoplamento magnetoelástico
efeito magnetostritivo inverso
Filmes magnéticos
liga NiTi com efeito memória de forma.
transição de fase estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese estuda o papel da tensão interfacial em filmes heterogêneos na modificação do magnetismo de camadas ferromagnéticas finas por meio do efeito magnetoestritivo inverso, definido como a mudança de magnetização produzida em materiais ferromagnéticos por um estresse externo. Tecnologicamente, isto visa ter um grau de controle magnético do material sem a aplicação de um campo externo, usando heteroestruturas compostas por uma camada não magnética caracterizada por uma transição de fase estrutural acionada pela temperatura, acoplada a uma camada ferromagnética. Em tais heteroestruturas, a magnetização da camada ferromagnética é modificada através de alterações no campo de tensão na interface quando a transição de fase estrutural na camada não magnética (atuador) é realizada. Assim, utilizamos a liga com memória de forma NiTi como atuador, para modificar o comportamento magnético de filmes ferromagnéticos através do acoplamento magnetoelástico em novas heteroestruturas de NiTi/Ni e NiTi/Co. O NiTi, quando próximo à sua composição equiatômica, é uma liga com memória de forma que sofre uma transição de fase estrutural reversível com a temperatura, proporcionando tensão no filme ferromagnético. Escolhemos esta liga porque o NiTi apresenta uma grande tensão de recuperação com temperaturas de transição acima da temperatura ambiente, para filmes de NiTi ricos em Ti, o que é de interesse para aplicações tecnológicas das heteroestruturas. A microestrutura do NiTi é fundamental para favorecer a transição de fase estrutural e definir as suas características. Assim, uma extensa revisão de pesquisas anteriores sobre NiTi é detalhada nesta tese. Para garantir um grande estresse durante a transição estrutural do NiTi com a temperatura, o filme de NiTi deve estar próximo de sua composição equiatômica e ter espessura acima de 800 nm. Ambas as características foram confirmadas pelas análises de espectroscopia de retroespalhamento Rutherford. A estrutura cristalina e sua transição com a temperatura foram estudadas por medidas de difração de raios X. Medidas de magnetização e histerese em função da temperatura, com campo aplicado no plano dos filmes, realizadas em um magnetômetro SQUID, comprovaram a existência do acoplamento magnetoelástico, o qual se manifestou através de variações no momento magnético da camada ferromagnética. Essas mudanças de magnetização, observadas principalmente na heteroestrutura com Ni, torna-se a característica principal do acoplamento magnetoelástico nesses novos materiais.