Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-28042015-182504
Document
Author
Full name
Eder Leonardo Duarte Perico
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, José Ademir Sales de (President)
Matsas, George Emanuel Avraam
Mendes, Carlos Molina
Ramos, Rudnei de Oliveira
Waga, Ioav
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de um vácuo dinâmico na evolução cósmica e no colapso gravitacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Colapso gravitacional
Cosmologias com vácuo dinâmico
Inflação
Problema da coincidência
Problema da constante cosmológica
Abstract in Portuguese
As observações astronômicas dos últimos 15 anos revelaram que o universo atualmente está expandindo aceleradamente. No contexto da relatividade geral se acredita que a energia escura, cujo melhor candidato é a densidade do vácuo ($\Lambda/8\pi G$), é o agente responsável por este estado acelerado. No entanto, o termo $\Lambda$ tem duas sérias dificuldades: o problema da constante cosmológica e o problema da coincidência. Com o objetivo de aliviar o problema da constante cosmológica, muitos modelos adotam um termo $\Lambda$ dinâmico, permitindo seu decrescimento ao longo de toda a história cósmica. Neste tipo de modelo, a equação de conservação do tensor momento energia total exige uma troca de energia entre a densidade do vácuo e as outras componentes energéticas do universo; o que também alivia o problema da coincidência. Neste trabalho discutimos diferentes consequências de um vácuo dinâmico no âmbito cosmológico e no processo de colapso gravitacional. Em particular, analisamos o caso em que a densidade do vácuo possui uma dinâmica não trivial com a escala de energia típica do universo, que depende monotonamente do parâmetro de Hubble, decrescendo ao longo de toda a história cósmica. Nos referiremos a este modelo como modelo deflacionário. Nesse contexto, utilizando os primeiros termos da expansão para a densidade do vácuo, sugerida pela teoria do grupo de renormalização em espaço-tempos curvos, propomos um novo cenário cosmológico baseado numa densidade do vácuo dinâmica. O cenário proposto é completo no sentido de que o mesmo vácuo é responsável pelas duas fases aceleradas do universo, conectadas por uma fase de radiação e um estágio de domínio da matéria. Neste cenário o universo plano é não singular, iniciando sua evolução a partir de um estágio do tipo de Sitter e, portanto, toda a história cósmica ocorre entre duas fases de Sitter limites. Este modelo não apresenta o problema de horizonte, e nele a nucleossíntese cosmológica ocorre como no modelo de Friedmann, e embora este modelo seja muito próximo do modelo $\Lambda$CDM, o grande acúmulo de observações no estágio recente do universo permitirão que este poda ser testado. Adicionalmente, mostraremos que generalizações do modelo deflacionário incluindo curvatura espacial apresentam propriedades e vantagens similares. Usando observações de $H(z)$, da luminosidade de supernovas tipo Ia, da função de crescimento linear das perturbações escalares, e da posição do pico das oscilações acústicas de bárions conseguimos vincular um dos parâmetros do modelo. Por outro lado, analisando a física do universo primordial, assumindo um vácuo não perturbado, conseguimos limitar um segundo parâmetro fazendo uso do índice espectral das perturbações escalares. Com o objetivo de fazer uma análise mais completa do modelo no âmbito cosmológico, analisamos também as possíveis restrições oriundas da validade da segunda lei da termodinâmica em sua forma generalizada (GSLT). Para isto investigamos a evolução tanto da entropia associada ao horizonte aparente do universo, que é um horizonte atrapante devido a que o escalar de Ricci é positivo, como do seu conteúdo material. Motivados pela forma como a singularidade primordial do universo é evitada devido aos efeitos do decaimento do vácuo, incluímos no presente trabalho outra linha de desenvolvimento: a análise dos estágios finais do processo de colapso gravitacional em presença de uma densidade do vácuo dinâmica. Centraremos esta análise na determinação de modelos que possam ou não evitar a formação de um buraco negro. Mostraremos que modelos com um termo de vácuo proporcional à densidade de energia total do sistema, não podem evitar a formação de uma singularidade no estágio final do processo de colapso. Adicionalmente obteremos correções para a massa colapsada, para o tempo de formação do horizonte e para o tempo de colapso como função dos parâmetros do modelo e da curvatura espacial. Por último analisaremos a influência de uma densidade do vácuo capaz de dominar sobre as outras componentes no regime de altas energias, mostrando que este tipo de dinâmica na densidade do vácuo evita a formação de um estado final singular.
Title in English
Running vacuum effects in cosmic evolution and gravitational collapse
Keywords in English
Coincidence problem
Cosmological constant problem
Cosmologies with a dynamical vacuum
Gravitational collapse
Inflation
Abstract in English
The astronomical observations of the last 15 years revealed that the universe is currently undergoing an expanding accelerating phase. In the general relativity context is believed that dark energy, whose best candidate is the vacuum energy density $ho_v \equiv \Lambda/8\pi G$, is the fuel responsible for the present accelerating stage. However, the so-called $\Lambda$-term has two serious drawnbacks, namely: the cosmological constant problem and the coincidence problem. In order to alleviate the cosmological constant problem, many models adopt a dynamical $\Lambda$ term, thereby allowing its decreasing throughout the cosmic history. In this kind of model, the total energy conservation law defined in terms of the energy momentum tensor requires an energy exchange between the vacuum and the material components of the universe, which also contributes to alleviate the coincidence problem. In the present thesis we discuss different consequences of an interacting vacuum component both in the cosmological scenario as well as in the process of gravitational collapse. In particular, in the cosmological domain, we examine the case where the vacuum has a nontrivial dynamics dependent on a typical energy scale, the Hubble parameter, that decreases in the course of the cosmic history. We will refer to this model as deflationary model. In this context, by using a truncated expansion for the vacuum energy density, as suggested by the renormalization group theory in curved space-time, we propose a new cosmological scenario based on a dynamical $\Lambda$-term. The proposed scenario is complete in the sense that the same vacuum is responsible for both accelerating phases of the universe, which are linked by two subsequent periods of radiation and non-relativistic matter domination. In this scenario the flat universe is nonsingular and starts its evolution from an asymptotic de Sitter stage, so that the cosmic story takes place between two extreme de Sitter phases. The model is free of the horizon problem as well as of the "graceful exit" problem plaguing many inflationary variants. In addition, the cosmological nucleosynthesis occurs as in the Friedmann model and the observations in the latest stages of the universe can potentially differentiate between the deflationary and the standard $\Lambda$CDM model. The generalizations including spatial curvature are aslo discussed in detail. On the other hand, by using the late time tests like type Ia supernovae, the redshift dependence of the Hubble parameter, $H(z)$, the linear growth function of scalar perturbations, and the peak position of baryon acoustic oscillations we have constrained the basic parameters of the model. Conversely, analyzing the physics of the primordial universe and assuming that the vacuum is a smooth component, we have also constrained the spectral index of scalar density perturbations. In order to establish a more complete analysis of our cosmological scenario, we also discuss the possible constraints arising from the validity of the generalized second law of thermodynamics, that is, by including the horizon thermodynamics. Since the apparent horizon of the universe behaves like a trapped horizon because the Ricci scalar is positive, we investigate the evolution of both the entropy of the material components and the entropy associated to the horizon. Motivated by the avoidance of the Big-Bang singularity due to the decaying vacuum effects, we have explored another line of development: the analysis of the final stages of gravitational collapse process in the presence of a dynamic vacuum. This analysis focused on the determination of models able to prevent or not the formation of a black hole. In this connection, we shown that the presence of an interacting vacuum proportional to the total energy density of the system does not prevent the formation of a singularity in the final stages of the collapsing process. In addition, we obtain corrections for the collapsed mass, the horizon time formation and the collapsing time as a function of the free parameters and the spatial curvature of the models. Finally, we have also analyzed the influence of a vacuum contribution which dominates the other components into the high energy limit (due to the presence of higher orders terms in the contraction rate), and shown that for this kind of models the growth of the vacuum energy density prevents the formation of the singularity.