Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2010.tde-28032011-155857
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Sucupira Pedroza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antonio Jose Roque da (President)
Antonelli, Alex
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas
Petrilli, Helena Maria
Varella, Marcio Teixeira do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de novas aproximações para simulações ab initio
Keywords in Portuguese
Simulações Monte Carlo
Teoria do Funcional da Densidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Simulações computacionais são ferramentas essenciais para a compreensão num nível microscópico de diversos fenômenos que ocorrem na natureza. Em particular, simulações ab initio, isto é, de primeiros princípios, podem predizer novas propriedades e auxiliar na interpretação de resultados experimentais, sem a necessidade de potenciais empíricos os quais são ajustados para uma específica configuração do sistema. No entanto, mesmo para simulações ab initio são necessárias aproximações tanto para o cálculo de estrutura eletrônica quanto para a descrição dos movimentos nucleares. Nesta tese, novas aproximações para o funcional de energia de troca e correlação da Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT) são propostas e testadas no cálculo de estrutura eletrônica de átomos, moléculas e sólidos. Para a descrição dos movimentos nucleares a técnica de Monte Carlo é utilizada, porém as energias totais são obtidas com a DFT. Propomos também uma nova metodologia que permite descrever movimentos intramoleculares de sistemas cujas frequências de vibração não podem ser tratadas classicamente. Como aplicações estudamos aglomerados de água e água líquida, mostrando a relevância dessa nova metodologia na descrição de propriedades estruturais, vibracionais e de momento de dipolo desses sistemas.
Title in English
Development of new approximations for ab initio simulations
Keywords in English
Density Functional Theory
Monte Carlo simulations
Abstract in English
Computer simulations are essential tools for a microscopic understanding of many processes that occur in nature. In particular, ab initio simulations, i.e., first principles simulations, can predict new properties and support experimental results, without the need to use empirical potentials which are fitted for a specific configuration of the system. However, even in ab initio simulations it is necessary to do approximations for the electronic structure calculations and for the description of the nuclear movements. In this thesis, new approximations for the exchange-correlation energy functional of Density Functional Theory (DFT) are proposed and tested for atoms, molecules and solids. The description of the nuclear movements was done using the Monte Carlo technique, however the total energy calculations were obtained by DFT. We also propose a new methodology which allows the description of intramolecular movements whose vibrational frequencies can not be treated classically. As an illustration, we have studied water clusters and liquid water, showing the relevance of this new methodology on the description of structural, vibrational and of the dipole moment of these systems.