Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2014.tde-27112014-233930
Document
Author
Full name
Riis Rhavia Assis Bachega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Horvath, Jorge Ernesto
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Title in Portuguese
Vinculando modelos de energia escura com idade de galáxias em altos redshifts
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia Escura
Lookback Time
Matéria Escura
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma série de observações advindas da medida da distância de supernovas tipo IA, idade das estrelas mais antigas, anisotropias da radiação cósmica de fundo, entre outras, evidenciam que o universo está passando por uma fase de expansão acelerada. Essa expansão está sendo causada por uma componente misteriosa denominada energia escura, que representa cerca de $70\%$ do conteúdo total do universo, e cuja natureza é desconhecida. Para descrever a energia escura vários modelos têm sido propostos, entre eles, podemos destacar a energia do vácuo (constante cosmológica) e um campo escalar dinâmico (quintessência). Também são considerados modelos em que a energia escura interage com outro componente misterioso, a matéria escura. Existem vários testes observacionais para vincular os parâmetros desses modelos. Nesta dissertação, exploraremos um método baseado na idade de galáxias em altos redshifts e na idade do universo, conhecido em inglês como lookback time.
Title in English
Constraint Dark Energy Models with High-Redshifts Galaxy Ages
Keywords in English
Dark Energy
Dark Matter
Lookback Time
Abstract in English
A number of observations arising from the measurement of distance of type IA Supernovae, age of oldest stars, anisotropy of cosmic microwave background, among others, show that the universe is undergoing a phase of accelerated expansion. This expansion is being caused by a mysterious component called dark energy, which represents about $70\%$ of the total content of the universe, and whose nature is unknown. To describe the various dark energy models have been proposed, among them we highlight the vacuum energy (cosmological constant), and a dynamic scalar field (quintessence). Are also considered models in which dark energy interacts with another mysterious component, the dark matter. There are several observational tests to constraint the parameters of these models. In this dissertation, we explore a method based on age of galaxies at high redshift and the age of the universe, known as lookback time.