Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2008.tde-27082008-172025
Document
Author
Full name
José Edmar Arantes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vannucci, Alvaro (President)
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Vianna, Jose David Mangueira
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a força de Lorentz, os conceitos de campo e a "essência" do eletromagnetismo clássico
Keywords in Portuguese
Conceito de força. Leis de Newton. Força de Lorentz. Conceito de campo. Livros didáticos. Éter.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aponta os caminhos distintos que foram utilizados historicamente para a obtenção da expressão hoje denominada força de Lorentz e analisa os conceitos de força propostos por Newton e Mach e os vários significados já propostos para campo. Além disso, realiza uma comparação entre as teorias de Lorentz e Einstein sobre o Eletromagnetismo, descreve um modelo de éter do início do século XX que parece não ter sido ainda refutado, e faz um esboço das concepções de alguns renomados físicos sobre o éter. Como conclusões gerais, constatamos que por vezes os fundamentos da Dinâmica e do Eletromagnetismo não são exatamente apresentados de uma perspectiva histórica nos livros didáticos, que ocorrem alguns equívocos históricos nestes livros, e que a hipótese de existência de um éter merece maiores estudos.
Title in English
On the Lorentz's force, the concepts of field and the "essence" of the classical electromagnetism
Keywords in English
Concept of force. Newton\'s laws. Lorentz\'s force. Concept of field. Text books. Ether.
Abstract in English
In this work the Lorentz's force historical backgrounds was investigated. Moreover, the concepts of force as proposed by Newton and Mach were analyzed, and the several already proposed meanings for field were also compared. A comparison between the theories of Lorentz and Einstein on the foundations of Electromagnetism was also carried out. A model of ether proposed in the beginning of the century XX was discussed and it seems it has not been refuted so far. Outlines of the conceptions of famous physicists on ether had been supplied. As general conclusions we observe that sometimes the bases of the Dynamic and the Electromagnetism in nowadays text books do not seem to be exactly presented from a historical perspective, that some historical mistakes are found within these books, and that the hypothesis about the existence of some kind of ether deserves more studies.