Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2004.tde-27072004-160748
Document
Author
Full name
Tomás Erikson Lamas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Quivy, Alain Andre (President)
Abramof, Eduardo
Bindilatti, Valdir
Cotta, Mônica Alonso
Souza, Patrícia Lustoza de
Title in Portuguese
Epitaxia por feixe molecular de camadas dopadas do tipo p para a construção de dispositivos optoeletrônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispositivos optoeletrônicos
Dopagem
Epitaxia por feixe molecular
Filmes finos
Fisica do estado sólido
poço quântico parabólico
Semicondutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante as últimas três décadas, a epitaxia por feixe molecular se estabeleceu como uma técnica excelente para o crescimento de camadas semicondutoras de alta qualidade, tanto para a construção de dispositivos quanto para a pesquisa básica. No entanto ainda não existe um método universalmente aceito para obter-se camadas dopadas do tipo p nesta técnica de crescimento. Neste trabalho, estudamos, otimizamos e comparamos três diferentes métodos para a dopagem de camadas de GaAs do tipo p. Dois desses métodos exploraram o caráter anfotérico do silício em substratos de GaAs(311)A (através da mudança das condições de crescimento) e GaAs(100) (aplicando uma nova técnica chamada epitaxia assistida por gotas (droplets) de gálio). O terceiro método foi baseado no uso do carbono, cujas propriedades como dopante do tipo p são bem conhecidas em outras técnicas de crescimento epitaxial, mas pouco estudadas na epitaxia por feixe molecular. Para verificar a qualidade das camadas dopadas obtidas, crescemos estruturas como poços quânticos parabólicos com alta mobilidade de buracos e dispositivos optoeletrônicos como diodos emissores de luz e laseres.
Title in English
Molecular beam epitaxy of p-type doped layers for the construction of optoelectronic devices
Keywords in English
Doping
Molecular beam epitaxy
Optoelectronic devices
Parabolic quantum wells
Semiconductors
Solid state physics
Thin films
Abstract in English
During the last three decades, molecular-beam epitaxy has emerged as an excellent technique for the growth of high-quality semiconductor layers both for device construction and for basic research. In spite of this fact, there is still a lack of a universally accepted method to obtain p-type doped layers by this growth technique. In this work, we studied, optimized and compared three different methods to get p-type GaAs layers. Two of these methods exploited the amphoteric behavior of silicon atoms both on GaAs(311)A (by changing the growth conditions) and on GaAs(100) (by employing a new growth mode called droplet-assisted epitaxy) substrates. The third method was based on the use of carbon, whose properties as a p-type dopant in GaAs layers are well known in other epitaxial techniques but scarcely investigated in molecular-beam epitaxy. In order to check the quality of the doped layers, we grew structures like high hole-mobility parabolic quantum wells and optoelectronic devices like light-emitting diodes and lasers.