Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2005.tde-27042009-085542
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Ribeiro Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber (President)
Abdalla, Elcio
Capelato, Hugo Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Halos de matéria escura e campos escalares
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmologia
Gravitação
Matéria escura
Relatividade geral
Teoria de campos
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerca de 25% do conteúdo energético do universo se encontra sob uma forma de natureza ainda não determinada e é conhecida pelo nome de matéria escura. Desde as primeiras especulações acerca de sua existência (Zwicky ~ 1933), vários modelos foram propostos na tentativa de justificar os dados observacionais encontrados mas, até hoje, nenhum deles foi capaz de cumprir essa tarefa a contento. Nesta dissertação, apresentaremos uma breve discussão desses modelos, além de propor um novo, baseado na idéia de que tanto a matéria escura quanto a energia escura possam ser compostas pelo campo escalar de Born-Infeld.
Title in English
Dark matter halos and scalar fields
Keywords in English
Cosmology
Dark matter
Field theory
General relativity.
Gravitation
Abstract in English
Nearly twenty five percent of the energetic content of the universe appears in a form that is still unknown and is named dark matter. Since the first speculations about its existence (Zwicky ~1933), many models have been proposed trying to justify all the observed data but, until now, none of them has been able to solve this problem. In this monography, we will present a brief discussion about these models and propose a new one, based on the idea that both dark matter and dark energy could be the Born Infeld scalar field.