Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2007.tde-27022008-102906
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Augusto Pelegrina Del Bianco Licciardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Funchal, Renata Zukanovich (President)
Burdman, Gustavo Alberto
Medina, Alberto Martin Gago
Title in Portuguese
Estudo analítico das probabilidades de oscilação de neutrinos na matéria em três gerações
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Formas analíticas das probalidades de oscilação
Oscilações de neutrinos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste projeto realizamos um estudo sobre as fórmulas de probabilidades de oscilação de neutrinos na matéria em duas e três gerações. Estudamos extensivamente a fenomenologia e os experimentos de oscilação de neutrinos. Além de rever todas as expressões analíticas para as soluções exatas e aproximadas conhecidas na literatura para as probabilidades de conversão, também desenvolvemos soluções novas. Mostramos que os mesmos potenciais que possuem solução exata em duas gerações, também possuem em três. Com o formalismo proposto nesta dissertação para resolução da equação de evolução dos neutrinos na matéria, fica descartada a existência de outros potenciais, que não os aqui discutidos, com solução analítica em termos de funções que são obtidas como casos especiais ou limites da função hipergeométrica generalizada.
Title in English
Analytical study of the neutrino iscillation probalities in the matter in three generations
Keywords in English
Analytical expressions of the oscillation probabilities
Neutrino oscillation
Particle physics
Abstract in English
In this project we realized a study about the formulas of neutrino oscillation probabilities in matter in two and three generations. We studied the neutrino oscillation phenomenology and its experiments. We reviewed all the analytic expressions to the exact and aproximate solutions known at the literature to the conversion probabilities, as well as we have developed new ones. We showed that the same potentials which have exact solutions in two generations, also have exact solutions in three generations. By using the proposed formalism in this dissertation to the resolution of the evolution equation of neutrinos in matter, we ruled out the existence of other potentials not discussed here that have exact solution in terms of the special functions that are special cases or limits of the generalized hypergeometric function.