Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2009.tde-26042010-132233
Document
Author
Full name
Djalma Rosa Mendes Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lepine, Alinka (President)
Arazi, Andrés
Pacheco, Alberto Jorge
Pereira, Dirceu
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da reação 8Li(p,)5He com feixe radioativo de 8Li
Keywords in Portuguese
Espalhamento
Feixes radioativos
Física nuclear
Núcleos exóticos
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a instalação do sistema RIBRAS no Laboratório Pelletron, abriu-se a oportunidade para a realização de experiências com núcleos radioativos, como por exemplo o8Li. Experiências com feixe de 8Li tem sido alvo de interesse, por parte da comunidade ciência, pois reações com esse núcleo permitem a sínteses de elementos mais pesados do que o 7Li, na nucleossíntese primordial. Através, por exemplo, da reação 8Li(4He,n)11B. Neste trabalho utilizou-se o feixe de 8Li, que possui uma meia-vida de 839.9 ms, na medida da reação 8Li(p,4He)5He. Para essas medidas utilizou-se um alvo de polietileno, CH2, com uma espessura de 6.8 mg cm2 . Essa reação e uma das reações que pode diminuir a quantidade de 8Li disponível para que ocorra a reação 8Li(4He,n)11B. Assim uma medida da secção de choque da reação 8Li(p,4He)5He e importante para o calculo de taxa de reações. O feixe de 8Li era produzido no alvo primário, através da interação do feixe primário de 7Li com uma folha de 16¹m de Berílio. Assim nessa folha, entre outras reações, acontecia a reação 9Be(7Li,8Li)8Be cujo Q e 0.36740 MeV. O feixe de 8Li produzido era então focalizado por um solenóide no alvo secundário CH2. Como o alvo secundário era espesso tornou-se possível medir uma função de excitação. Isso acontece pois a medida que o feixe de 8Li vai avançado no alvo, ele vai perdendo energia e tendo acesso ressonâncias do núcleo composto formado, que nesse caso era o 9Be. Mediu-se funções de excitação em quatro energias, para o feixe de 8Li incidente. Sendo elas 19.0, 17.0, 14.5 e 13.2 MeV. Os dados obtidos foram analisados através do formalismo de matriz-R utilizando larguras, spins, isospins e energia da ressonância(Er) encontrados na literatura.
Title in English
Study of the reaction 8Li(pix)SHE with radioactive beans of 8Li
Keywords in English
Exotic nuclei
Nuclear physics
Nuclear reactions
Radioactive benas
Scattering
Abstract in English
With the installation of the RIBRAS system at the Pelletron Laboratory, the oppor- tunity to accomplish experiments with radioactive nuclei, such as 8Li for example, has become possible. Experiments using 8Li beam has been subject of interest for the sci- enti¯c community, because reactions with this nucleus allows the synthesis of elements heavier than 7Li at the primordial nucleossynthesis. For exemple, through the reaction 8Li(4He,n)11B. On this work, the 8Li beam, with a half-life of 839.9 ms, has been used for the measurement of the reaction 8Li(p,4He)5He. For these measurements a polyethilene target, CH2 of 6.8 mg cm2 of width, has been used. This reaction is one of those that can reduce the quantity of 8Li available for the occurrence of the reaction 8Li(4He,n)11B. Then, for reac- tion rates calculations a measurement of the cross section of the reaction 8Li(p,4He)5He is important. The 8Li beam has been produced at the primary target, through the interaction of the 7Li primary beam with a 16¹m berilium foil. On this foil, among others, occured the reaction 9Be(7Li,8Li)8Be, which Q is 0.36740 MeV. The 8Li beam produced was focalized by a solenoid at the CH2 secondary target. As the secondary target was thick it was possible to measure the excitation function. This happens because as the 8Li beam penetrates the target it looses energy and accesses resonances on the compound nucleus formed, which on this case was the 9Be. The excitation functions have been measured in four energies for the 8Li incident beam, namely 19.0, 17.0, 14.5 and 13.2 MeV. The obtained data were analysed through the R-matrix formalism using width, spin, isospin and resonance energy (Er) found on the literature.