Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2008.tde-26032009-103941
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Neto de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lichtenthaler Filho, Rubens (President)
Canto, Luiz Felipe Alvahydo de Ulhôa
Carlson, Brett Vern
Crema, Edilson
Rios, Jesus Lubian
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do espalhamento elástico e reações de feixes secundários de núcleos exóticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Espalhamento
Física nuclear
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram medidas distribuições angulares do espalhamento elástico 7Be+51V em Elab=26.6 MeV, 8Li+58Ni em Elab=20.2 e 22.0 MeV e 6He+120Sn em 17.4, 18.05, 19.8, 20.5 MeV e 8Li+120Sn em Elab=20.3 MeV. Os feixes radioativos foram produzidos no sistema RIBRAS (Radioactive Ion Beams in Brasil) a partir das reações de produção 9Be(7Li,8Li), 9Be(7Li,6He), 3He(7Li,7Be), 3He(6Li,7Be). No caso dos projéteis 7Be e 8Li e alvos de massas intermediárias, realizamos uma análise de modelo óptico das distribuições angulares e obtivemos a secção de choque total de reação. A secção de choque de reação reduzida foi comparada com outros sistemas estáveis fortemente ligados e fracamente ligados. Uma alta produção de partículas alfa foi detectada no espalhamento 6He+120Sn com velocidades próximas a do 6He espalhado. Foram determinadas distribuições angulares do espalhamento elástico e das alfas produzidas. Análises teóricas de quebra (CDCC), fusão-evaporação, transferência para o contínuo e para estados ligados indicam que a transferência é o que melhor explica os dados.
Title in English
Elastic scattering and reaction with secondary beans of exotic nucleus
Keywords in English
Nuclear physics
Nuclear reactions
Scattering
Abstract in English
Measurements of the elastic angular distributions of 7Be+51V at Elab=26.6 MeV, 8Li+58Ni at Elab=20.2 e 22.0 MeV and 6He+120Sn at 17.4, 18.05, 19.8, 20.5 MeV and 8Li+120Sn at Elab=20.3 MeV have been performed. The radioactive beams have been produced at the system RIBRAS (Radioactive Ion Beams in Brasil) using the production reactions 9Be(7Li,8Li), 9Be(7Li,6He), 3He(7Li,7Be), 3He(6Li,7Be). The 7Be e 8Li scattering on intermediate mass targets have been analysed by optical model and the total reaction cross section has been obtained. The reduced reaction cross section has been compared to other stable, tightly bound and weakly bound systems. A high yield of alpha particles has been detected in the 6He+120Sn collision with velocities around the velocity of the scattered 6He. Angular distributions of these alpha particles have been obtained. Theoretical calculations of the breakup of the 6He (CDCC), fusion-evaporation and neutron transfer to bound states and to the continuum indicate that the neutron transfer is the process which best explains the data.