Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2008.tde-25112008-114932
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano César Silva Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Carlos Molina (President)
Matsas, George Emanuel Avraam
Rosenfeld, Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Buracos negros em universos brana com constante cosmológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Buracos negros
dimensões extras
relatividade geral
Abstract in Portuguese
Obtivemos famílias de soluções estáticas e esfericamente simétricas para buracos negros numa brana com vácuo, constante cosmológica não nula e imersa num bulk 5-dimensional assintoticamente anti-de Sitter. Para o caso das geometrias assintoticamente de Sitter, o único membro da família obtida foi a geometria Schwarzschild-de Sitter extrema. Para o caso de geometrias assintoticamente anti-de Sitter, obtivemos toda uma família de soluções, onde cada elemento desta família é determinado por uma constante C. Estudamos o comportamento destas soluções próximo e longe do horizonte de eventos. A seguir, analisamos a evolução de um campo escalar não massivo no exterior dos buracos negros obtidos. Verificamos analiticamente e numericamente o comportamento do potencial efetivo em função da coordenada tartaruga próximo ao horizonte de eventos. Para qualquer geometria ou solução desta família observamos que o campo escalar não massivo decai com o tempo, e o tipo de decaimento depende do valor da constante C. Assim, toda a família de soluções obtida mostrou-se estável.
Title in English
Black holes in brane worlds with cosmological constant
Keywords in English
black holes
extra dimensions
general relativity
Abstract in English
We found classes of static and spherically symmetric black hole solutions on the brane for a vacuum configuration, non-null cosmological constant, embedded into a 5-dimensional asymptotically anti-de Sitter bulk. In the asymptotically de Sitter case, the only solution obtained was the extreme Schwarzschild-de Sitter geometry. In the asymptotically anti-de Sitter case, a class of solutions was obtained where a particular geometry is fixed by a constant, C. We studied the behaviour of these solutions near and far from the horizon. Next, we studied the time evolution of a scalar field outside the black hole. For the effective potential as function of tortoise coordinate, the analytical results near the horizon agree with numerical calculations. The scalar field decays with time and the particular form of decay depends of the value for C. Thus, all solutions in the obtained class are stable.