Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2006.tde-25072006-162033
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Cristina Cezaretto Pires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lichtenthaler Filho, Rubens (President)
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Oliveira, Jose Roberto Brandao de
Title in Portuguese
"MEDIDAS DE ESPALHAMENTO ELÁSTICO RESSONANTE 17O + p"
Keywords in Portuguese
Aceleração de Partículas
Detecção de Partículas
Espalhamento Elástico
Funções de Excitação
Reações de Transferência
Reações Nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram medidas distribuições angulares do espalhamento elástico 17O + p e da reação de transferência p(17O,a)14N nas energias ECM = 1,39 e 2,33 MeV. Foi utilizado feixe de 17O produzido no Laboratório Pelletron, com energias de 25 e 42 MeV. As medidas foram efetuadas utilizando-se alvos plásticos de mylar aluminizado (C10H10O4) e polietileno (CH2) com espessuras de 354µg/cm² e 6mg/cm², respectivamente. As distribuições angulares experimentais do espalhamento elástico e da reação de transferência foram analisadas por cálculos de Modelo Óptico e Aproximação de Born de Ondas Distorcidas (DWBA), ambos levando em conta uma estimativa da contribuição do núcleo composto através de cálculos de Hauser-Feshbach. Em 42 MeV, foi medida uma função de excitação do espalhamento elástico utilizando o Método de Espalhamento Ressonante com alvo grosso de (CH2). Várias ressonâncias do núcleo composto 18F são observadas.
Title in English
"MEASUREMENTS OF RESONANT ELASTIC SCATTERING 17O + p"
Keywords in English
Elastic Scattering
Excitation Function
Nuclear Reactions
Particle detection
Particles Acceleration
Transfer Reactions
Abstract in English
Angular distributions of the elastic scattering 17O + p and of the transfer reaction p(17O, a)14N have been measured at the energies, ECM = 1.39 and 2.33 MeV. The 17O beam was produced by the Pelletron accelerator at the energies of 25 and 42 MeV. The measurements have been performed using plastic targets of aluminized mylar (C10H10O4) and polyethylene (CH2) with thicknesses 354µg/cm² and 6mg/cm², respectively. The experimental angular distributions of the elastic scattering and of the transfer reaction have been analyzed by optical model and Distorted Waves Born Approximation (DWBA) calculations, both taking into account the compound nucleus contribution via Hauser-Feshbach calculations. At 42 MeV, an excitation function of the elastic scattering has been measured using the Resonant Scattering Method with thick targets of (CH2). Resonances in the 18F compound nucleus are observed.