Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2020.tde-25052022-140422
Document
Author
Full name
Jordany Vieira de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Vanzela, Daniel Augusto Turolla
Title in Portuguese
Pipeline do projeto BINGO e não gaussianidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Bispectro.
Cenário Inflacionário
Cosmologia
Não-Gaussianidade
Teoria de Perturbações Cosmológicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A cosmologia tem vivido seu auge nas últimas décadas, seja com ferramentas cada vez mais bem preparadas para observação, softwares capazes de gerar simulações o mais próximas da realidade ou bancos de dados cada vez maiores e mais precisos. Isto, no entanto, traz cada vez mais perguntas a serem respondidas pela comunidade como, por exemplo, a confirmação do cenário inflacionário slow-roll. A não-Gaussianidade surge como um fenômeno que pode ser capaz de confirmas ou não esta hipótese, tendo em vista o fato de sua existência. Como ferramenta para fazer o estudo deste fenômeno, o bispectro se mostrou como o dos melhores estimadores estatístico. Neste trabalho apresentamos um desenvolvimento de um módulo para de detectar a existência, ou não, de não-Gaussianidade em observações cosmológicas, a partir do cálculo do bispectro. Onde utilizamos simulações geradas para observações ligadas ao projeto do radiotelescópio BINGO, com uma não-Gaussianidade adicionada como uma distribuição log-normal para testá-lo.
Title in English
BINGO Project Pipeline and Non-Gaussianity
Keywords in English
Bispectrum.
Cosmological Perturbation Theory
Cosmology
Inflationary Scenario
Non-Gaussianity
Abstract in English
Cosmology has experienced his best epoch in the last decades, whether with tools increasingly better prepared for observation, softwares capable of generating simulations as close to reality as possible, and larger and more accurate databases. However, produce more questions to be answered by the community, for example, the confirmation of the slow-roll inflationary scenario. Non-Gaussianity appears as a phenomenon that may be able to confirm or not this hypothesis, in view of the fact of its existence. As a tool to study this phenomenon, the bispectrum proved to be one of the best statistical estimators. In this work, we present a development of a module to detect the existence or not of non-Gaussianity in cosmological observations, from the calculation of the bispectrum. Where we use simulations generated for observations linked to the BINGO radio telescope project, with a non-Gaussianity added as a log-normal distribution to test it.