Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2009.tde-23102009-093957
Document
Author
Full name
Rogerio Gregorio Burgugi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Takagui, Emi Marcia (President)
Begalli, Márcia
Chinellato, Carola Dobrigkeit
Padula, Sandra dos Santos
Vanin, Vito Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Fragmentação nuclear em colisões de íons pesados a energias relativísticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Física das altas energias
Física nuclear
Fragmentação nuclear
Ions pesados relativísticos
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi investigada a correlação entre a energia transversa (ET) produzida e a energia de partículas neutras (En) emitidas em colisões de íons de 28Si (plab=14.6 GeV/c por nucleon) com alvos de Al, Cu e Pb, estudadas pelo Experimento 814 no acelerador AGS do Laboratório Nacional de Brookhaven. A correlação entre a energia transversa e a energia dianteira produzida em colisões com emissão dos fragmentos 2H, 3H, 3He, 4He, 6He, 5Li e 6Li também foi investigada. Foi observado que a energia En dianteira produzida pelas partículas neutras tem uma forte dependência com a energia transversa ET produzida na colisão. Uma parametrização eficiente dos dados é obtida utilizando um modelo estatístico que relaciona o numero de espectadores da colisão com o numero de nêutrons detectados na região dianteira. As distribuições de momento desses fragmentos foram investigadas através do modelo de Goldhaber e os seus respectivos parâmetros 0 foram calculados para os eventos referentes as colisões de 28Si com alvos de Al, Cu e Pb.
Title in English
Nuclear fragmentation in collisions of heavy ions to relativistic energies
Keywords in English
High energy physics
Nuclear fragmentation
Nuclear physics
Nuclear reactions
Relativistic heavy ions
Abstract in English
We carried out a study of the forward neutral energy (En) and its correlation with the produced transverse energy (ET ) in collisions of 28Si ions (plab=14.6 GeV/c per nucleon) with Al, Cu, and Pb targets, investigated by Experiment 814 at the Brookhaven AGS. The correlation of the produced transverse energy with forward neutral energy from fragments 2H, 3H, 3He, 4He, 6He, 5Li and 6Li was also investigated. We find that the forward neutral energy En has a strong dependence on transverse energy ET produced in the collision. An efficient parametrization of this data set is accomplished through the use of a statistical model which relates the number of spectators in the collision to the number of neutrons detected in the forward direction. Momentum distributions of the fragments were investigated through the use of the Goldhaber model and the 0 parameter was calculated to each of the fragments in reactions of 28Si with Al, Cu and Pb targets.