Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2018.tde-23012018-101058
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Pena Coto Limeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nagamine, Luiz Carlos Camargo Miranda (President)
Garcia, Flavio
Nascimento, Valberto Pedruzzi
Title in Portuguese
Estudos das propriedades magnéticas e magnetorresistivas em válvulas de spin do tipo NiFe/Cu/NiFe/IrMn
Keywords in Portuguese
Anisotropia
Ferromagnetismo
FORC
Magnetização
Magnetorresistência
Válvula de Spin
Abstract in Portuguese
Válvulas de Spin têm sido utilizadas na fabricação de sensores magnéticos e memórias de acesso randômico, sendo muito importantes do ponto de vista tecnológico. Neste trabalho, foram exploradas as análises das curvas de reversão de primeira ordem da magnetorresistência (MR-FORC), bem como ajustes das curvas de histereses da magnetização e magnetorresistência, para estudar o fenômeno de exchange-bias, anisotropia magnética e propriedades magnetorresistivas. As válvulas de spin estudadas foram do tipo NiFe/Cu/NiFe/IrMn, tendo camadas semente e de cobertura de Ta, preparadas por sputtering. Um modelo fenomenológico de parede de domínios no material antiferromagnético (AFM) foi utilizado, levando em conta as anisotropias magnéticas e interações entre as camadas. Também foram consideradas certas dispersões da anisotropia dos grãos ferromagnéticos (FM) e antiferromagnéticos (com distribuições Gaussianas) em torno dos respectivos eixos de anisotropia uniaxiais. Para o ajuste da magnetização para algumas amostras, foi necessário utilizar uma rotação no plano de um ângulo nos eixos de anisotropia uniaxiais do FM e AFM, em relação à direção do campo magnético aplicado durante a deposição dos filmes. Bons ajustes das curvas de histereses das magnetizações foram obtidos nas direções medidas do campo magnético aplicado. Um método baseado em medidas de variações angulares da magnetorresistência em campos constantes foi proposto para extrair este ângulo para cada amostra. Foram obtidas razoáveis concordâncias entre estes ângulos e os correspondentes extraídos dos ajustes das curvas de magnetização. Através da análise dos diagramas da MR-FORC e de simulações indicados dos resultados dos ajustes das histereses da magnetização, foi encontrada uma relação direta entre os campos de interação (e suas incertezas) com os campos de exchange-bias (HEB) dos grãos da distribuição (extraídos das simulações, usando a largura da distribuição obtida do ajuste). Resumindo, esta análise mostrou que esta técnica permite extrair informações comparativas sobre a dispersão dos eixos de anisotropia dos grãos FM e AFM em torno do eixo de anisotropia uniaxial, o que pode ser importante na caracterização dos sensores magnetorresistivos. Além disso, análise dos diagramas MR-FORC indicaram início da presença de descontinuidade na camada de NiFe presa em 27, com um aumento acentuado (acima do previsto) para a amostra com 25. Este aumento acima do previsto corrobora com nossa hipótese. As simulações das curvas de histerese da magnetorresistência não foram muito bons, indicando que melhorias devem ser introduzidas no modelo utilizado para a simulação da histerese da magnetorresistência, obtidos a partir dos ângulos das camadas ferromagnéticas livre e presa. A questão referente a presença em algumas das amostras de um desalinhamento entre os eixos fácéis do FM e do AFM ainda é uma questão em aberta, mas neste trabalho foi encontrado que este ângulo é igual a 2.
Title in English
Studies of magnetic and magnetoresistive properties in spin valves of the type NiFe/Cu/NiFe/IrMn
Keywords in English
Anisotropy
Ferromagnetism
FORC
Magnetization
Magnetoresistance
Spin valve
Abstract in English
Spin Valves have been employed as magnetic sensors and used in random access memories, showing they are very important in terms of technological point of view. In this work, analyses of the magnetoresistance first order reversal curves (MR-FORC) have been used, as well as fittings of the magnetization and magnetoresistance hysteresis, to study the exchange-bias phenomena, magnetic anisotropies and magnetoresistance in spin valves. Sputtering has been used to the deposition of NiFe/Cu/NiFe/IrMn, and Ta has been deposited as seed and buffer layers. A domain wall model (in the antiferromagnetic layer) taking into account the magnetic anisotropies and the interactions between the layers has been employed to fit the magnetization hysteresis. Some textures have been also introduced to take into account the ferromagnetic (FM) and antiferromagnetic (AFM) grains dispersion (with Gaussian distributions) centered around the respective uniaxial anisotropy axes. However, to obtain good fits for some samples, it has been necessary to include an in-plane rotation of an angle of the both FM and AFM easy axes in relation to the field direction applied during the growing of the films. Good fits of the magnetization hysteresis have been obtained for all measured directions of the applied field. A new method based on the angular variation of the magnetoresistance to constant fields has been proposed to extract directly these angles. Reasonable agreements have been obtained between these angles and the corresponding ones extracted from the fits of the magnetization loops. Through the analyses of the MR-FORC and from the simulations indicated by the parameters (obtained from the fittings of magnetization loops), a direct relation between the interaction fields (and its uncertainties) and the exchange-bias fields of the grains of the distribution (extracted from the simulations, using the width of the distribution obtained from the magnetization fittings) has been identified. In summary, this analysis has showed that this technique allows to extract comparative information about the dispersion of the anisotropy axes of the FM and AFM grains around the uniaxial axis, which can be very import to the characterization of spin-valve based sensors. Besides, MR-FORC analyses have also indicated the presence of a threshold of discontinuity of the pinned NiFe layer at 27, showing a huge increase (above of the expected) to the sample at 25, and this unexpected increasing has corroborated with our hypothese. Simulations of the magnetoresistance loops have not been good, indicating that improvements should be included in the model employed to simulate these curves, obtained from the pinned and free angles of the NiFe layers. Concerning the case of the presence of misalignments of FM and AFM for some samples, it is still an open question, but in this work, we have found that this angle () is equal to 2.