Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2016.tde-22112016-171708
Document
Author
Full name
Sidney Leal da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pontuschka, Walter Maigon (President)
Barbosa, Luiz Carlos
Muramatsu, Mikiya
Title in Portuguese
CARACTERIZAÇÃO ESPECTROSCÓPICA DE VIDROS ALUMINOSSILICATOS E FLUORFOSFATOS DOPADOS COM TÉRBIO (Tb3+)
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção
Luminescência
Óptica
Térbio
Vidro
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizando amostras de vidro aluminossilicato, 21SiO2·9Al2O3·58Tb2O3·4,0MgO·3,0B2O3·2,0ZnO·1,0Sb2O3 (mol%) e fluorfosfato, 7,49NaPO3·16,45MgF2·16,38CaF2·17,66SrF2·11,63BaF2·30,39AlF3 (mol%) adicionado de 8Tb2O3 e 0,5Ce2O (mol), foram realizadas medidas de absorção óptica, tempo de vida de emissões e luminescência nas faixas do ultravioleta e visível dos íons Tb3+. As eficiências quânticas das emissões para o íon Tb3+, 0,90 (90 %), para o vidro aluminossilicato e 0,69 (69 %), para o vidro fluorfosfato, foram determinadas a partir das razões entre os tempos de vida experimentais, obtidos da experiência de tempo de vida e os tempos de vida teóricos, obtidos das informações de absorção óptica e teoria de Judd- Ofelt. As informações de absorção óptica também possibilitaram identificar as prováveis excitações e emissões observadas nos espectros de luminescência em ambos os vidros estudados. Para determinação dos tempos de vida teóricos, foi necessário calcular as probabilidades de transições radiativas que dependem dos parâmetros de Judd-Ofelt, cujos valores encontrados foram 2 = (2,4 ± 0,2)10-19 cm2, 4 = (3,4 ± 0,3)10-20 cm2 e 6 = (1,5 ± 0,2)10-20 cm2, para o vidro aluminossilicato, e 2 = (7,7 ± 0,6)10-20 cm2, 4 = (0,61 ± 0,05)10-20 cm2 e 6 = (0,69 ± 0,06)10-20 cm2, para o vidro fluorfosfato. Tais valores mostraram-se compatíveis aos da literatura pesquisada, confirmando os valores satisfatórios das eficiências quânticas das emissões dos íons Tb3+.
Title in English
Spectroscopic Characterization of Glasses Aluminosilicates and Fluorphosphates Doped with Tb3 +
Keywords in English
Absorption
Glasses
luminescence
Optics
Terbium
Abstract in English
Samples of glasses 21SiO2·9Al2O3·58Tb2O3·4,0MgO·3,0B2O3·2,0Si2O·2,0ZnO·1,0Sb2O3 (mole %) aluminosilicate and 7,49NaPO3·16,45MgF2·16,38CaF2·17,66SrF2·11,63BaF2·30,39AlF3 (mole %) fluorphosphate added of 8Tb2O3 and 0,5Ce2O (mole) were studied by optical absorption, luminescence and emissions lifetime measurements for the Tb3+ ions. The quantum efficiencies of the Tb3+ emissions, 0,90 (90 %), for the aluminosilicate glass and 0,69 (69 %), for the fluorphosphate glass, were determined using the emissions lifetimes and theoretical lifetimes, obtained from the experimental optical absorption data and Judd-Ofelt theory. The information obtained from the optical absorption spectra allowed the identification of the more likely excitations and emissions observed in the luminescence spectra of the glasses. For the determination of the theoretical lifetimes it was necessary to calculate the radiactive transition probabilities which are dependent of the Judd-Ofelt parameters, whose values were found as 2 = (2,4 ± 0,2)10-19 cm2, 4 = (3,4 ± 0,3)10-20 cm2 and 6 = (1,5 ± 0,2)10-20 cm2, for the aluminosilicate, and 2 = (7,7 ± 0,6)10-20 cm2, 4 = (0,61 ± 0,05)10-20 cm2 and 6 = (0,69 ± 0,06)10-20 cm2, for the fluorphosphate glasses. The results are in good agreement literature examined, and confirm the satisfactory values of the quantum efficiency for the Tb3+ emissions.