Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2018.tde-21082018-225801
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Correa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barata, Joao Carlos Alves (President)
Bru, Jean Bernard
Marchetti, Domingos Humberto Urbano
Oliveira, Cesar Rogerio de
Pedra, Walter Alberto de Siqueira
Title in English
Noncommutative Lp-Spaces and Perturbations of KMS States
Abstract in English
We extend the theory of perturbations of KMS states to some class of unbounded perturbations using noncommutative Lp-spaces. We also prove certain stability of the domain of the Modular Operator associated to a ||.||p-continuous state. This allows us to define an analytic multiple-time KMS condition and to obtain its analyticity together with some bounds to its norm. The main results are Theorem 5.1.15, Theorem 5.1.16 and Corollary 5.1.18. Apart from that, this work contains a detailed review, with minor contributions due to the author, starting with the description of C*-algebras and von Neumann algebras followed by weights and representations, a whole chapter is devoted to the study of KMS states and its physical interpretation as the states of thermal equilibrium, then the Tomita-Takesaki Modular Theory is presented, furthermore, we study analytical properties of the modular operator automorphism group, positive cones and bounded perturbations of states, and finally we start presenting multiple versions of noncommutative Lp-spaces.
Title in Portuguese
Espaços Lp Não-Comutativos e Perturbações de Estados KMS
Keywords in Portuguese
espaços Lp não-comutativos
estados KMS
perturbações ilimitadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos uma extensão da teoria de perturbações de estados KMS para uma classe de operadores ilimitados através dos espaços Lp não-comutativos. Além disso, provamos certa estabilidade do domínio do Operador Modular de um estado ||.||p-contínuo o que nos permite escrever a condições KMS para tempos múltiplos e obter sua analiticidade junto com majorantes para sua norma. Os principais resultados são o Teorema 5.1.15, o Teorema 5.1.16 e o Corolário 5.1.18. Além disso, nesse trabalho fazemos uma detalhada revisão, com contribuições menores devidas ao autor, começamos com uma descrição de álgebras C* e álgebras de von Neumann, seguida por pesos e representações, um capítulo inteiro é dedicado ao estudo de estados KMS e sua interpretação como estados de equilíbrio térmico, depois apresentamos a Teoria Modular de Tomita-Takesaki, além disso, estudamos as propriedades de analiticidade do grupo de automorfismo modular, cones positivos e perturbações de estados e finalmente, começamos a apresentar múltiplas versões dos espaços Lp não comutativos.