Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2014.tde-21032015-220522
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Anastasia Burimova
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2014
Director
Tribunal
Guitman, Dmitri Maximovitch (Presidente)
Dodonov, Viktor
Frenkel, Josif
Higa, Renato
Shabad, Anatoly
Título en inglés
Spectral and angular distributions of synchrotron radiation in quantum theory
Palabras clave en inglés
campo forte
eletrodinamica quantica
particulas relativistas
radiacao sincrotron
relativistic particles
spectral maximum
strong field
synchrotron radiation
weakly excited particles
Resumen en inglés
In the framework of quantum theory the characteristics of synchrotron radiation (SR) are considered. In order to simplify theoretical description the process of radiation is restricted to single-photon emission. For arbitrary quantum transitions the spectral-angular distributions of SR power are given in exact analytical form. Scalar particles (bosons) and particles with spin $\hbar/2$ (electrons) are treated separately. Special attention is given to the particular transitions, namely, to the transitions to first excited and ground states. It is shown that the components of linear polarization of radiation from electron switch places due to the orientation of spin when the electron jumps to the ground state. This fact can be considered an analytical proof for the presence of $\pi$-component of quantum radiation in the plane of motion. The radiation emitted from weakly excited particles is thoroughly analysed. To describe the evolution of the profiles of angular distributions various functions are introduced both for two- and three-level systems. For quantum transitions from the first excited state to the ground state the comparative analysis of radiation from bosons and electrons is performed, which helps to estimate the influence of spin and its direction on the characteristics of radiation. The radiation from unpolarized electron is considered separately. Tracking the behavior of effective angles allows to discover the inconsistency of well-known classical conclusion about the concentration of total (summed over spectrum) ultrarelativistic radiation in the plane of motion. It is shown that the effective angles of quantum radiation tend to finite values and do not vanish in ultrarelativistic region. A brief review of classical theory includes an introduction of the new concept, $n$-part of spectrum. In order to find an adequate classical analogue for the radiation from weakly excited particles, the idea to reduce classical spectrum was developed. It turns out that the characteristics of radiation calculated for reduced classical spectrum stay in good quantitative and qualitative agreement with their quantum analogues, at least for single-harmonic and two-harmonic quantum spectra, and classical theory of a reduced spectrum can be claimed representational in this sense. The evolution of maximum in radiation spectrum is considered in separate chapter. A well-known approximation obtained for critical frequency in the framework of classical theory is invalid when quantum corrections enter the picture. But there appears a possibility to find the conditions for the maximum to shift to the highest harmonic of finite quantum spectrum. It is shown that the shifts occur successively starting with primary harmonic in non-relativistic case, and this result remains valid independently of spin. For a scalar particle there exists a fixed set of numbers, which are the critical values of external field, such that the shift of radiation maximum in the spectrum of boson can only happen when the intensity of external field is greater than certain critical value related to corresponding harmonic. If this condition is not satisfied, the position of maximum remains unchanged. It turns out that the presence of spin perturbs this picture, so that the critical values of field intensity depend on the number of initial level.
Título en portugués
Distribuições espectrais e angulares da radiação síncrotron no âmbito da teoria quântica
Palabras clave en portugués
Eletrodinâmica quântica
Física nuclear
Partículas
Radiação sincroton
Resumen en portugués
Consideramos as características da radiação sincrotron (RS) no âmbito da teoria quântica. Para simplificar a descrição teórica do processo de radiação restringimos à consideração da emissão de único fóton. Para transições quânticas arbitrárias, as distribuições espectrais e angulares da potência da RS são dadas de forma analítica exata. Tratamos separadamente partículas escalares (bósons) e com spin ½ (elétrons). Atenção especial é dada às transições particulares, a saber, as transições ao primeiro estado excitado e estado fundamental. É mostrado que os componentes de polarização linear da radiação de elétron se trocam em relação à orientação de spin quando o elétron passa para o estado fundamental. Este fato pode ser considerado como uma comprovação analítica para a presença de -componente da radiação quântica no plano de movimento. Analisamos minuciosamente a radiação emitida pela partícula fracamente excitada. Várias funções são introduzidas para descrever a evolução dos perfis de distribuições angulares para sistemas de dois e três níveis. Para transições quânticas do primeiro estado excitado ao estado fundamental a análise comparativa da radiação de bósons e elétrons é realizada, e isso ajuda à estimar a influência de spin e sua direção sobre as características da RS. A radiação de elétrons não polarizados é considerada separadamente. Observando o comportamento dos ângulos efetivos, é fácil perceber a inconsistência da conclusão clássica bem conhecida sobre a concentração de radiação ultra-relativista total no plano do movimento. Mostramos que os ângulos efetivos da radiação quântica tendem aos valores finitos e não desaparecem na região ultrarelativista. Uma revisão breve da teoria clássica inclui a introdução do conceito novo, isto é a n-parte do espectro. A fim de encontrar um análogo clássico adequado para a radiação das partículas fracamente excitados, a ideia de reduzir o espectro clássico foi desenvolvida. Constatamos que as características da radiação calculadas para o espectro clássico reduzido permanecem em boa concordância, tanto quantitativa quanto qualitativa, com os seus análogos quânticos, pelo menos no que diz respeito aos espectros quânticos de uma ou duas harmônicas. Neste sentido, a teoria clássica do espectro reduzido pode ser chamada de representativa. A evolução do máximo no espectro da radiação é considerada em capítulo separado. A aproximação, comumente considerada na teoria classica para frequência crítica, é inválida quando as correções quânticas entram em cena. Mas existe uma possibilidade de encontrar as condições para o máximo transferir-se à harmônica maior do espectro quântico. É mostrado que as transferências ocorrem sucessivamente, comecando com a harmônica principal no caso não relativístico, e este resultado permanece válido, independentemente de spin. Para uma partícula escalar existe um conjunto fixo dos valores críticos do campo externo, de tal modo que a transferência do máximo da radiação entre duas harmônicas específicas pode acontecer somente quando a intensidade do campo externo é maior do que o valor crítico associado com essas harmônicas. Se essa condição não for satisfeita, a posição do máximo permanece inalterada. Verificamos que a presença de spin perturba esta condição, no caso do elétron os valores críticos da intensidade do campo dependem de número do nível inicial.