Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2021.tde-20102021-215946
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Santos Alves Abud
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Renato de Figueiredo (President)
Cornejo, Daniel Reinaldo
Granato, Enzo
Luz, Mário Sérgio da
Sandim, Maria José Ramos
Title in English
Noncentrosymmetric superconductivity and peak effect in rhenium based materials
Keywords in English
flux-line lattice
noncentrosymmetric superconductivity
peak effect
rhenium
Abstract in English
The present manuscript provides a detailed and systematic experimental study of the superconducting properties of noncentrosymmetric (NCS) Re3M (M = W, Ta, and Nb) materials with high rhenium atomic concentration. Owing to the lack of a center of inversion within the α-Mn NCS crystal structure, which develops in the Re-M binary systems, novel properties of the superconducting ground state may arise if the otherwise prohibited spin singlet-triplet admixture is realized. In addition to likely posses strong anti-symmetric spin-orbit coupling, the Re3M compounds are weakly correlated materials. Some aspects of this study include the stabilization of the α-Mn phase via the partial atomic substitution of W by Nb or Ta and/or the annealing procedures at T = 1700 °C in Re3M materials. Physical characterization through temperature and magnetic field dependent resistivity ρ(T,H), specific heat Cp(T,H), thermal conductivity κ(T,H), and magnetization M(T,H) of both single and multi phase Re3M specimens, and the indirect study of flux pinning dynamics emerging close to the upper critical field (Hc2) were conducted. Polycrystalline samples of Re3MxW1-x solid solutions, M = Ta and Nb, and 0.0 ≤ x ≤ 0.5, and Re1-yWy compounds, 0.1 ≤ y ≤ 0.5, were synthesized in an arc melting furnace and subsequently annealed at high temperatures under vacuum or inert atmosphere. From X-ray diffraction results, it is found that the α-Mn structure is stabilized in the Re3Ta and Re3Nb as cast materials, while the Re3W material needs the heat treatment at T = 1700 °C to acquire a single α-Mn phase structure. In as cast samples, the partial atomic substitution in the Re3MxW1-x solid solutions is effective to stabilize the NCS structure when the tungsten content is below 75 at.\% (x > 0.25). Two superconducting phases are believed to emerge in the centrosymmetric, as cast Re3W material due to the two clear peaks in its specific heat results. In contrast, the annealed Re1-yWy NCS materials, 0.25 ≤ y ≤ 0.28, exhibit a single, well-defined peak marking the superconducting transition in specific heat results. However, the HxT phase diagram of the annealed Re3W sample contains a bifurcation in the lowest temperature limit: two superconducting boundary lines mark a region with magnetic field quasi-independent electrical resistance curves. The Re3Ta HxT phase diagram also displays an unconventional feature, even though all other physical properties probed here suggest a conventional, isotropic s-wave pairing. In the annealed solid solutions Re3M0.5W0.5, the ρ(T,H) features related to the peak effect (PE), where a maximum in the superconducting critical current Jc occurs in the vicinity of Hc2(T) boundary line, are more pronounced. Moreover, in the PE region, re-entrant and irreversible behaviors arise in the magneto-transport curves. Conversely, the PE is almost imperceptible in the results of the magnetic properties of Re3M materials. To summarize, our main findings are that the low temperature thermodynamic data strongly suggest conventional, nodeless superconductivity in Re3M NCS materials and the magneto-transport data near the phase boundary Hc2(T) exhibit features associated with the PE in all single α-Mn phase materials, being more pronounced in the annealed solid solution specimens.
Title in Portuguese
Supercondutividade não centrossimétrica e efeito de pico em materiais à base de rênio
Keywords in Portuguese
efeito de pico
rede de vortex
rênio
supercondutividade não-centrossimétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese compõe um estudo experimental detalhado e sistemático das propriedades supercondutoras de materiais não centrossimétricos (NCS) do tipo Re3M (M = W, Ta, e Nb) e com alta concentração atômica de rênio. Devido à falta de um centro de simetria de inversão na estrutura cristalina NCS α-Mn, que comumente se desenvolve nos sistemas binários Re-M, novos tipos de propriedades supercondutoras podem surgir caso a mistura, de outro modo proibida, de estados spin-singleto/tripleto esteja presente. Além de possivelmente apresentar acoplamento spin-órbita anti-simétrico intenso, os compostos Re3M são materiais de fraca correlação eletrônica. Alguns aspectos deste estudo incluem a estabilização da fase α-Mn através da substituição atômica parcial de W por Nb ou Ta e/ou por tratamentos térmicos, em T = 1700 °C, nos materiais Re3M. Várias caracterizações de propriedades físicas foram conduzidas, tais como a dependência com temperatura e campo magnético externo da resistividade ρ(T,H), calor específico Cp(T,H), condutividade térmica κ(T,H), e magnetização M(T,H), além do estudo indireto do aspecto dinâmico do aprisionamento de fluxo magnético que surge próximo ao campo crítico superior (Hc2 ). Amostras policristalinas das soluções sólidas Re3MxW1-x, com M = Ta e Nb e 0.0 ≤ x ≤ 0.5, e Re1-yWy , 0.1 ≤ y ≤ 0.5, foram produzidas através de um forno a arco e recozidas em altas temperaturas sob atmosferas inertes ou vácuo. Os resultados de difração de raios-X mostraram que a estrutura α-Mn é diretamente estabilizada nos materiais Re3Ta e Re3Nb como fundidos, e que o material Re3W necessita do tratamento térmico em T = 1700 °C para adquirir fase única do tipo α-Mn. Nas amostras como fundidas, a substituição atômica parcial nas soluções sólidas Re3MxW1-x promove a estabilização da estrutura NCS somente quando o teor de tungstênio está abaixo de 75% (x > 0.25). Acredita-se que duas fases supercondutoras emerjam no material centrossimétrico Re3W como fundido, dada a observação de dois picos nos resultados de calor específico. Em contraste, após o recozimento, todos materiais NCS do tipo Re1-yWy, 0.25 ≤ y ≤ 0.28, mostram um único pico muito bem definido nos dados de calor específico. No entanto, o diagrama de fases HxT da amostra Re3W contém uma bifurcação no limite de baixas temperaturas: duas linhas de fronteira delimitam a região onde as curvas de resistividade são quase independentes do campo magnético externo. O material Re3Ta também exibe características anômalas em seu diagrama de fases HxT, apesar de todas outras propriedades físicas sugerirem supercondutividade convencional. Nas soluções sólidas Re3M0.5W0.5 recozidas, as características em ρ(T, H) associadas ao efeito de pico (EP), onde um máximo na corrente crítica supercondutora Jc ocorre nas proximidades da linha de fronteira Hc2(T), são mais pronunciadas. Além disso, na região do EP, comportamentos irreversíveis e re-entrantes surgem nas curvas de magneto-transporte. Por outro lado, o EP é praticamente nulo nas propriedades magnéticas dos materiais Re3M . Em suma, nossas principais descobertas são que os dados termodinâmicos em baixas temperaturas sugerem fortemente que a supercondutividade é convencional nos materiais NCS Re3M e que os dados de transporte eletrônico magnético, perto da fronteira de fases, mostram características marcantes do efeito de pico em todos materiais de fase única e com estrutura do tipo α-Mn, sendo mais pronunciadas nos espécimes de soluções sólidas.