Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2017.tde-20102021-163536
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Dimy Nanclares Fernandes Sanches
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Silva, Luis Gregorio Godoy de Vasconcellos Dias da (Président)
Menezes, Jose Carlos Egues de
Vernek, Edson
Titre en portugais
Transporte eletrônico em isolantes topológicos 2D
Mots-clés en portugais
efeito Hall
isolante topológico
spin
transporte eletrônico
Resumé en portugais
Os materiais topológicos compõem uma área de pesquisa de crescente interesse na física da matéria condensada. Para além de sua importância na construção de uma teoria topológica de bandas, seu estudo tem se mostrado rico pela possibilidade de aplicações tecnológicas desses materiais, como a spintrônica e a computação quântica. Neste trabalho, estudamos propriedades de transporte eletrônico em isolantes topológicos bidimensionais (poços quânticos de HgTe/CdTe), materiais que apresentam efeito Hall quântico de spin. Tais sistemas são isolantes no bulk mas possuem estados de borda metálicos, por onde é possível transmitir portadores de carga spinpolarizados. Nosso objetivo é determinar como se dá o transporte dos portadores de carga no interior do material, a nível nanoscópico. Em especial, simulamos tiras de HgTe/CdTe apresentando junções nXn, onde a região central pode ser do tipo n, p ou isolante topológico. Utilizamos ao longo do trabalho os métodos de diferenças finitas e funções de Green recursivas, adaptados ao material estudado. Para diversas configurações do sistema, a estrutura de bandas nas vizinhanças do ponto gama foi obtida numericamente pela diagonalização do hamiltoniano BHZ, discretizado no espaço das coordenadas pelo método das diferenças finitas. É possível simular os regimes de isolante trivial e isolante topológico por este método, variando os parâmetros do hamiltoniano. Para sistemas no regime topológico, verificamos a existência de estados de borda helicais na ausência de campo magnético. A transmissão de elétrons foi obtida sítio a sítio para tiras de HgTe/CdTe. De fato, quando a tira é ligada a dois contatos injetando carga no sistema, os portadores atravessam o material pelas bordas, respeitando a polarização de spin imposta pelo regime topológico. Utilizando uma tensão de gate VG adicionada nos cálculos sítio a sítio, as junções nXn foram simuladas. Sistemas desse tipo, na presença de campo magnético, podem atuar como filtros selecionando elétrons spin-polarizados permitidos para atravessá-lo.
Titre en anglais
Electronic transport in 2D topological insulators
Mots-clés en anglais
electronic transport
quantum Hall effect
spin
topological insulator
Resumé en anglais
The growing interest in topological materials over the last decade has made it a rapidly-expanding research topic in condensed matter physics. Beyond their importance in the formulation of topological band theory, the study of topological insulators and superconductors opens a vast array of possibilities for techonological applications in many areas, including spintronics and quantum computing. In this dissertation, we investigated the electronic transport properties of 2D topological insulators. Such systems are bulk insulators, but display metallic edge states, which allows for a current of spin-polarized charge carriers with quantized conductances. We focused on HgTe/CdTe quantum wells, a 2D system known to manifest such properties (the so-called quantum spin Hall effect). Our main goal is to determine the details of the transport processes for charge carriers both in and away from the edges, at nanoscale resolution. More specifically, we simulated HgTe/CdTe quantum well strips with nXn junctions, where the "X"central region can have carriers of either n-type or p-type or be tuned in the topological insulator regime. We used finite difference and recursive Green functions methods, adapted for the BHZ model, which describes accurately the low-energy physics of HgTe/CdTe quantum wells. The band structure in the neighborhood of the gamma point were obtained numerically for several configurations of the system. To this end, we diagonalized the BHZ hamiltonian matrix in a discretized mesh in the coordinate space using the finite difference method. The transition from trivial insulator to a topological insulator can be accessed by varying the "mass term" in the Hamiltonian. For systems in the topological regime, it was possible to verify the existence of helical edge states in the absence of magnetic fields. Electrons transmission was obtained site by site for HgTe/CdTe quantum strips. In fact, when the strip is connected to two contacts that inject charge in the system, the carriers pass through the material by the edges, with the polarization imposed by the topological regime. Using a gate voltage VG added on site in our calculations, a nXn junction was simulated. Systems of this type, in the presence of magnetic fields, can be used as spin filters, to select spin-polarized electrons flowing through the device.