Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2004.tde-20072021-155934
Document
Author
Full name
Gilson da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Deppman, Airton (President)
Lima, Celso Luiz
Santos, Adimir dos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de cálculo de Monte Carlo para reações fotonucleares em energias intermediárias e altas
Keywords in Portuguese
ESTRUTURA NUCLEAR
FÍSICA NUCLEAR
MÉTODO DE MONTE CARLO
REAÇÕES FOTONUCLEARES
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi implementado o código CRISP para cálculo de propriedades de reações fotonucleares em energias intermediárias e altas. O código é formado pelo acoplamento dos códigos MCMC e MCEF, desenvolvidos por uma colaboração nacional entre grupos do CBPF e do IFUSP, que utilizam o método de Monte Carlo para descrever as fases da cascata intranuclear e evaporação/fissão nuclear, respectivamente. Além de acoplar os dois códigos, várias modificações adicionais foram desenvolvidas e implementadas, aumentando a aplicabilidade do código para energias mais altas. Assim, foram incluídos canais de excitação de ressonâncias mais pesadas do que a 'delta' na absorção do fóton, a hadronização do fóton acima de 1 GeV e o consequente efeito de sombreamento, além de modificações em parâmetros relevantes para a evaporação/fissão. O código está escrito em C++, por ser uma linguagem moderna e bem estruturada, que permite uma compreensão mais fácil do mesmo, e lhe confere maior flexibilidade para futuras implementações
Title in English
Development of Monte Carlo calculus for photonuclear reactions at intermediate and high energies
Keywords in English
MONTE CARLO METHOD
NUCLEAR PHYSICS
NUCLEAR STRUCTURE
PHOTONUCLEAR REACTIONS
Abstract in English
The CRISP code was implemented for photonuclear reactions calculation for intermediate and high energies. The code is coupling MCMC and MCEF codes, developed by a national collaboration between CBPF and IFUSP research groups, where both of them utilizes Monte Carlo method to describe intranuclear cascade and nuclear evaporation/fission competition process, respectively. Besides coupling these two codes, several additional modifications took place and were implemented, becoming the code more powerful in higher energies. TO do so, nucleonic resonance excitation channels heavier than DELTA during photon absorption process were included, as well as the photon hadronization above 1 GeV and its consequent Shadowing effect and the adequacy of relevant parameters for evaporation/fission process. The code is written in C++, due to the fact that it is a modern and well structured language that allows a better understanding, and provides higher flexibility for future implementations.