Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2014.tde-20012015-123002
Document
Author
Full name
André Alencar da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber
Crispino, Luis Carlos Bassalo
Lima, Marcos Vinicius Borges Teixeira
Waga, Ioav
Title in English
Observational Constraints on Models with an Interaction between Dark Energy and Dark Matter
Keywords in English
Cosmology
Dark Energy
Dark Matter
Abstract in English
In this thesis we go beyond the standard cosmological LCDM model and study the effect of an interaction between dark matter and dark energy. Although the LCDM model provides good agreement with observations, it faces severe challenges from a theoretical point of view. In order to solve such problems, we first consider an alternative model where both dark matter and dark energy are described by fluids with a phenomenological interaction given by a combination of their energy densities. In addition to this model, we propose a more realistic one based on a Lagrangian density with a Yukawa-type interaction. To constrain the cosmological parameters we use recent cosmological data, the CMB measurements made by the Planck satellite, as well as BAO, SNIa, H0 and Lookback time measurements.
Title in Portuguese
Vínculos Observacionais em Modelos com Interação entre Energia Escura e Matéria Escura
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmologia
Energia Escura
Matéria Escura
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese vamos além do modelo cosmológico padrão, o LCDM, e estudamos o efeito de uma interação entre a matéria e a energia escuras. Embora o modelo LCDM esteja de acordo com as observações, ele sofre sérios problemas teóricos. Com o objetivo de resolver tais problemas, nós primeiro consideramos um modelo alternativo, onde ambas, a matéria e a energia escuras, são descritas por fluidos com uma interação fenomenológica dada como uma combinação das densidades de energia. Além desse modelo, propomos um modelo mais realista baseado em uma densidade Lagrangiana com uma interação tipo Yukawa. Para vincular os parâmetros cosmológicos usamos dados cosmológicos recentes como as medidas da CMB feitas pelo satélite Planck, bem como medidas de BAO, SNIa, H0 e Lookback time.