Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2013.tde-18112014-153714
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Cominato Theodoro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Severo, José Helder Facundo (President)
Guimarães Filho, Zwinglio de Oliveira
Machida, Munemasa
Title in Portuguese
Estudo espectral das instabilidades MHD no tokamak TCABR
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolometria
Física de plasmas
Instabilidades MHD
Magnetohidrodinâmica
Tokamak
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudadas instabilidades magnetohidrodinâmicas (MHD) utilizando um novo sistema bolométrico que foi instalado no tokamak TCABR para medidas da evolução temporal da potência irradiada. Este novo sistema conta com 24 cordas verticais, capazes de mapear toda uma secção poloidal da coluna de plasma com resolução espacial de aproximadamente 2 cm e uma resolução temporal de 20 µs. Como se sabe, as instabilidades MHD degradam o connamento do plasma e modicam a topologia das superfícies magnéticas, causando a perda da energia do plasma. Por conta disso, compreender essas instabilidades é fundamental para o sucesso dos futuros reatores de fusão nuclear. As perturbações (oscilações) causadas pelas instabilidades MHD modulam diversos parâmetros macroscópicos do plasma como a densidade, a temperatura e a potência irradiada. Então, utilizando o diagnóstico bolométrico, é possível medir as oscilações no perl de potência irradiada e, a partir deles, extrair informações importantes para determinar a origem e as características de tais instabilidades. No tokamak TCABR, as instabilidades foram caracterizadas através da análise espectral dos 24 sinais provenientes do novo sistema bolométrico. Para auxiliar a caracterização das instabilidades, um programa foi desenvolvido em Matlab para simular as medidas das perturbações no perl de potência irradiada. Através do mesmo procedimento de análise espectral, os resultados simulados foram comparados aos experimentais de forma que os parâmetros simulados, como largura e posição das ilhas magnéticas, fossem ajustados aos experimentais. Através dessa metodologia de análise, que combina simulação e experimento, foi possível caracterizar diversas instabilidades como o precursor dos dentes de serra e ilhas magnéticas de modos m = 2 e m = 3.
Title in English
Spectral study of MHD instabilities in the TCABR tokamak
Keywords in English
Bolometry
Magnetohydrodynamics
MHD instabilities
Plasma physics
Tokamak
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) instabilities were investigated using a new bolometric system that was installed in the TCABR tokamak for radiation power measurements. This diagnostic is composed by 24 vertical chords that provide a full view of the poloidal cross section of the plasma column and provides spatial and temporal proles with approximately 2 cm space and 20 µs time resolution. As it is well known, the MHD instabilities degrade the plasma connement and modify the magnetic topology, leading to energy loss from the plasma. Therefore, the understanding of these instabilities is essential for the success of the controlled thermonuclear fusion reactors. The MHD instabilities also cause perturbations (oscillations) in various macroscopic parameters, such as plasma density, temperature, and radiated power. Therefore, the oscillations in the radiated power prole measured by the bolometric diagnostic system provide a possibility to investigate the origin and features of the instabilities. In the TCABR tokamak, the instabilities were characterized by spectral analysis of the 24 vertical chords of the bolometric signals. In addition, a Matlab program was developed to simulate the integral characteristic of the oscillations in the radiated power measured by the bolometric system. The spectral analysis of the simulated signals is then compared with the spectral analysis of the bolometric signals. The simulated parameters, island width and radial position, were then adjusted to t the experimental spectrum results. Using this method of analysis, which combines experiment and simulation, it was possible to characterize various instabilities, such as sawtooth precursor and m = 2 and m = 3 magnetic islands.