Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2002.tde-18022014-170116
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Luiz Sant'Anna Cuppo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins (President)
Carvalho, Isabel Cristina dos Santos
Evangelista, Luiz Roberto
Nussenzveig, Paulo Alberto
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da não-linearidade óptica de origem térmica em cristais líquidos liotrópicos e seu comportamento nas vizinhanças de transições de fase
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristais líquidos
Óptica não-linear
Propriedades térmicas
Transições de fases
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visou o estudo da resposta óptica não-linear de cristais líquidos liotrópicos nas fases isotrópicas e nemática calamítica e nas vizinhanças das transições de fase nemática calamítica isotrópica e nemática calamítica nemática biaxial. Para este estudo foi utilizada, fundamentalmente, a técnica de varredura Z. Os resultados obtidos indicam que o efeito não-linear em cristais líquidos liotrópicos esta ligado à presença de micelas na mistura e que a anisometria de micela tem influencia na resposta observada. Foi observado ainda que a presença de ferrofluido na mistura, mesmo em pequenas quantidades, causa um grande aumento na absorção óptica da amostra e consequentemente da resposta não-linear. O comportamento do índice de refração não-linear (n IND.2) em função da temperatura nas vizinhanças da transição da fase nemática calamítica para nemática biaxial apresenta um crescimento expressivo de (n IND.2). Nas vizinhanças da transição nemática calamítica para isotrópica esse efeito não foi observado.
Title in English
Study of optical nonlinearity of thermal origin in lyotropic liquid crystals and its behavior in the vicinity of phase transitions.
Keywords in English
Liquid crystals
Non-linear optics
Phase transitions
Thermal properties
Abstract in English
This work has been focused on the study of the optical nonlinear response of lyotropic liquid crystals in the isotropic and nematic calamitic phases and in the neighborhood of the nematic calamitic isotropic and nematic calamitic nematic biaxial phase transitions. The basic technique we used is Z-scan. The results obtained indicated that the nonlinear effect in lyotropic liquid crystals is related to the presence of micelles in the mixture and the micelle anisotropy has influence on the observed response. Is has also been observed that the presence of ferrofluid in the mixture, even in small quantities, causes a large raise in the sample optical absorption and consequently in the nonlinear response. The behavior of the nonlinear refractive index (n IND.2) as function of temperature in the neighborhood of the nematic calamitic to nematic biaxial phase transition shows as expressive n IND.2 raise. This behavior has not been observed in the neighborhood of the nematic calamitic to isotropic phase transition.