Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2002.tde-18022014-141749
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Guerra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Barcelos Neto, João
Fleming, Henrique
Lyra, Jorge Lacerda de
Suzuki, Alfredo Takashi
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições logarítmicas na temperatura na teoria de yang-mills no calibre axial temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Campos
Logaritmos
Temperatura
Temporal
Yang-Mills
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese estuda as contribuições proporcionais a In(T) da função de três pontos na teoria de Yang-Mills no calibre axial temporal na ordem de um loop no limite de altas temperaturas. Nós provamos que tais contribuições satisfazem uma identidade de Ward abeliana que as relaciona com o tensor de polarização do glúon, concluindo que são invariantes de Lorentz e têm a mesma estrutura dos pólos ultravioleta que ocorrem a temperatura zero. Usando uma simples prescrição para as constantes de renormalização e as equações do grupo de renormalização a temperatura finita, foi possível mostrar que a constante de acoplamento efetiva decai logaritmicamente em função da temperatura, de acordo com a liberdade assintótica, e é idêntica ao resultado obtido numa classe geral de calibres covariantes.
Title in English
Logarithmic temperature contributions in Yang-Mills theory in the temporal axial gauge
Keywords in English
Fields
Logarithms
Temperature
Temporal
Yang-Mills
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the In(T) contributions of the three-point function in the Yang-Mills theory in the temporal axial gauge at one-loop level in high-temperature limit. We proved that such contributions satisfy an abelian Ward identity which relates them with the gluon polarization tensor, concluding that they are Lorentz invariant and have the same structure of the ultraviolet poles which occur at zero temperature. Using a simple prescription for the renormalization constants and the finite-temperature renormalization group equations, it was possible to show that the effective coupling constant decreases logarithmically as a function of temperature, in accordance with asymptotic freedom, and is identical to the results obtained in a general class of covariant gauges.