Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2005.tde-16022006-124441
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio de Lima Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcos Nogueira (President)
Fuhrmann, Celso
Tabacniks, Manfredo Harri
Tavares, Pedro Fernandes
Vanin, Vito Roberto
Title in Portuguese
"Projeto do microtron principal do IFUSP"
Keywords in Portuguese
acelaradores de partículas
engenharia de magnétos
física de aceleradores
microtron
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos o projeto do microtron principal do IFUSP. Inicialmente são apresentados os fundamentos teóricos relativos à estabilidade do feixe em um microtron, bem como discussões sobre a ótica do feixe. No trabalho são feitas basicamente 3 tipos de simulações distintas: simulação da dinâmica longitudinal e transversal da etapa síncrona, simulação da dinâmica transversal das linhas de transferência (inserção e extração) e a simulação relativa à otimização do projeto dos eletroímãs principais. As simulações longitudinais mostraram que é possível reduzir a energia de entrada do microtron principal de 4,9 para 2,5 MeV, o que permitira a eliminação do primeiro estágio síncrono (microtron booster). A energia final do microtron principal passa a ser 38 MeV. Foram realizados os projetos de duas linhas de inserção no principal para essas as duas energias (2,5 e 4,9 MeV) e foi feita uma análise comparativa desses dois projetos. O projeto da linha de extração também foi analisado levando em consideração duas energias de extração (5,8 e 38 MeV) para se mostrar a viabilidade dessa etapa.
Title in English
"The main IFUSP microtron project"
Keywords in English
accelerator physics
magnets engineering
microtron
particle accelerators
Abstract in English
In this work we present the design of the IFUSP main microtron. Initially, the theoretical foundations for the beam stability in the microton are presented as well as the beam optics is discussed. Three different kinds of simulations were done: Longitudinal and transversal beam dynamics in the synchronous part of the machine, transversal beam dynamics concerning the transfer lines and simulations related to the design of the main magnets. The longitudinal simulations sugested that it is possible to reduce the initial energy of the main microtron from 4.9 to 2.5 MeV, this would permit the elimination of the first synchronous stage (booster microtron). The final energy of the main microtron will be 38 MeV. The design of two insertion lines in the main microtron for the two different energies (2.5 and 4.9 MeV) was done and a comparative analysis between these two designes is presented. The design of the extraction line also takes into account two different extraction energies (5.8 and 38 MeV) in order to show de viability of this part.