Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2009.tde-15032010-135258
Document
Author
Full name
Elton José Figueiredo de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Cristina dos (President)
Bettega, Marcio Henrique Franco
Henriques, Vera Bohomoletz
Title in Portuguese
Separação de nanotubos por dispersão em solução de surfactantes: um estudo teórico
Keywords in Portuguese
física computacional
física molecular
mecânica molecular
nanopartículas
nanotubos de carbono
solubilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A obtenção de amostras de nanotubos de carbono monodispersas em diâmetro e quiralidade é uma etapa importante para sua aplicação nas diversas áreas de nanotecnologia. Um recente método publicado por Arnold e colaboradores consiste em solubilizar nanotubos em água com o auxílio de surfactantes e centrifugar a solução em um gradiente de densidade. Observa-se, por medidas absorção no infravermelho, que nanotubos de diâmetro maior se encontram na região de maior densidade e aqueles de menor diâmetro, na região de densidade mais baixa. Esse resultado é oposto ao que se esperaria da densidade de cilindros ocos, que deve diminuir quando o diâmetro aumenta. Neste trabalho buscamos explicar essa aparente discrepância através de um modelo em que os surfactantes utilizados no processo de seleção - dodecil sulfato de sódio e colato de sódio - podem ser atraídos para cavidade hidrofóbica do nanotubo e arrastar moléculas de água consigo, invertendo a relação entre densidade e diâmetro. Testamos esse modelo através de simulações de mecânica molecular e dinâmica molecular clássica. Mostramos que existe um diâmetro crítico, que depende do surfactante, a partir do qual ele passa a ter mais afinidade com o interior da cavidade do nanotubo que com sua superfície externa. Mostramos também a existência de um diâmetro ótimo, em que a afinidade do surfactante com o interior do nanotubo é máxima. Simulações de dinâmica molecular acusaram a existência de uma força que atrai moléculas de surfactante para o interior do tubo e lá as aprisiona. Moléculas de água aderidas ao surfactante também são arrastadas para o interior do tubo. Através de dinâmica molecular também notamos que mesmo em solução aquosa há preferência de surfactantes maiores em tubos maiores. Calculamos a densidade de nanotubos vazios, preenchidos somente com água e preenchidos com água e surfactante. Na ausência de uma camada de surfactante encapsulando os nanotubos, mostramos que não há separação por diâmetro em gradiente de densidade se os nanotubos estiverem preenchidos. A existência de uma camada de surfactante viabiliza a separação por diâmetro de nanotubos preenchidos e explica a distribuição crescente de diâmetros em função da densidade.
Title in English
Nanotube sorting by dispersion in surfactant solution: a theoretical study
Keywords in English
carbon nanotubes
computational physics
molecular mecanics
molecular physics
nanoparticles
solubility
Abstract in English
Obtaining carbon nanotube samples which are monodisperse in diameter and chirality is an important step for its successful application in various nanotechnology areas. A recent procedure published by Arnold and collaborators consists in solubulizing carbon nanotubes in water with the help of surfactants and centrifuging the resulting solution in a density gradient. It is then observed, via infrared absorbance spectra, that larger diameter nanotubes are found in the larger density area while those smaller in diameter are found in lower density areas. This result is opposite to what one would expect from empty cylinders, in which the density decreases with increasing diameter. In this work we seek explanation to this discrepancy through a model in which surfactants used in the selection process - sodium dodecyl sulfate and sodium cholate - can be attracted towards the nanotube's hydrophobic cavity and drag water molecules with them, thus inverting the density/diameter relationship. We tested this model via molecular mechanics and classical dynamics simulations, showing that there is a critical diameter, which depends on the surfactant, at which the binding energy between the surfactant and the tube cavity exceeds that with the tube's outer surface. We also obtained an optimal diameter, which maximizes surfactant's binding energy with the tube interior. Molecular dynamics simulations showed the presence of a force which attracts surfactant molecules towards the nanotube cage and imprisons it there. Water molecules adhered to the surfactant are also dragged to the cage. We also noted, via molecular dynamics, that even in aqueous solutions larger surfactant molecules are preferred inside larger diameter tubes. We calculated the density of nanotubes in three conditions: empty, filled with water and filled with a mixture of water and surfactants. In the absence of a surfactant layer encapsulating the tubes we show that there is no separation by diameter via density gradient of the tubes are filled. The surfactant layer makes possible density gradient separation of nanotubes by diameter if the tubes are filled and explains the density increase with increasing diameter.