Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2014.tde-14112014-155106
Document
Author
Full name
James Anderson Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Suzana Salem (President)
Anjos, Roberto Meigikos dos
Medina, Nilberto Heder
Title in Portuguese
Espectrometria de massa por tempo de voo com fonte MALDI acoplada a um acelerador de partículas
Keywords in Portuguese
Acelerador de partículas
Espectroscopia de massa
Instrumentação
MALDI
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a montagem de um espectrômetro de massa por tempo de voo para análise de macromoléculas, projetado e desenvolvido no Laboratório de Instrumentação e Partículas (LIP) da USP, e apresenta os primeiros resultados obtidos com o equipamento. O espectrômetro é constituído pelo acoplamento de uma fonte de íons Matrix Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization (MALDI) com um acelerador de partículas do tipo tandem. O objetivo é aumentar a energia dos íons moleculares produzidos na fonte visando a uma maior eficiência de detecção de moléculas de massas elevadas. Amostras padrão de iodeto de césio (CsI) foram utilizadas para caracterização e verificação das condições de funcionamento do aparelho. O início dos estudos de moléculas de massas grandes se deu com medidas de amostras de insulina. Um método de simulação foi desenvolvido para auxiliar a análise dos espectros de massa e seus resultados foram comparados com os dados experimentais obtidos com o espectrômetro. O trabalho aponta novas possibilidades para a aplicação de aceleradores de partículas em análise de massa de macromoléculas.
Title in English
Time of flight mass spectroscopy with MALDI ion source coupled to a particle acelerator
Keywords in English
Instrumentatiom
MALDI
Mass spectroscopy
Particle accelarator
Abstract in English
The present work describes the assembly of a time-of-flight mass spectrometer for analysis of macromolecules, designed and developed at the Instrumentation and Particle Laboratory (LIP), and presents the first results obtained with the equipment. The spectrometer is based on the coupling of a Matrix Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization (MALDI) ion source with a tandem type particle accelerator. The objective is to increase the molecular ions energy produced by the source, and thus improve the high mass detection efficiency. Standard samples of cesium iodide (CsI) were used for characterization and verification of the equipment operation setup. Measures of insulin samples marked the initial studies of large masses. A simulation method was developed to assist in mass spectra identification and the results were compared with experimental data obtained with the spectrometer. The results open new possibilities for the application of particle accelerators in macromolecules mass analysis.