Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2008.tde-13102008-102648
Document
Author
Full name
Washington Rodrigues de Carvalho Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Ivone Freire da Mota e (President)
Chinellato, Carola Dobrigkeit
Gouffon, Philippe
Horvath, Jorge Ernesto
Mello Neto, João Ramos Torres de
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de chuveiros atmosféricos iniciados por hádrons massivos
Keywords in Portuguese
chuveiros atmosféricos extensos
Interações hadrônicas
Raios cósmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese investigamos uma possível componente de partículas previstas por modelos além do modelo padrão da física de partículas, como por exemplo o massive gluino LSP, nos raios cósmicos de altíssimas energias (UHECR). Nosso objetivo é determinar os sinais experimentais em telescópios de fluorescência devidos a hádrons exóticos massivos e neutros, genericamente denominados de UHECRons. Para simular chuveiros iniciados por essa classe de partículas, alteramos o pacote Aires de simulação de chuveiros atmosféricos e o modelo hadrônico Sibyll. Estes chuveiros foram utilizados como entrada em simulações de telescópios de fluorescência por nós desenvolvidas, obtendo-se assim as distribuições dos observáveis desses chuveiros exóticos. A partir da comparação entre as características de chuveiros iniciados uhecrons e prótons, desenvolvemos métodos para a separação de sinais entre esses dois tipos de partículas. Esses métodos podem ser utilizados em uma análise inicial, com o intuito de procurar por sinais de partículas exóticas nos dados reais de observatórios de UHECR.
Title in English
Detection of extensive air showers initiated by massive hadrons
Keywords in English
Cosmic rays
Extensive air showers
hadronic interactions
Abstract in English
In this thesis we investigate a possible component of particles predicted by models beyond the standard model of particle physics, like the massive gluino LSP, in the ultra high energy cosmic rays (UHECR). Our objective is to determine the experimental signals on fluorescence telescopes due to exotic massive and neutral hadrons, generically called UHECRons. To simulate showers initiated by this class of particle, we altered the shower simulation package Aires and the hadronic model Sibyll. These showers were used as input in our simulations of fluorescence telescopes, thus obtaining the distribuitons of the observables for these exotic showers. By comparing the characteristics of showers initiated by uhecrons and protons, we developed methods to distinguish the signals between these two particles. These methods can be used in an initial analysis in order to look for signals of exotic particles in the real data of UHECR observatories.