Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2021.tde-13072021-200952
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Rodrigues da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Tabacniks, Manfredo Harri (President)
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha
Jagosich, Fábio Henrique
Morrison, Geoffrey Stewart
Ramirez, Miguel Arjona
Title in Portuguese
SUVREL aplicado em comparação de voz para fins forenses no arcabouço bayesiano e aplicabilidade do Teorema de Bayes no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Física Forense
Física Matemática
Inferência bayesiana
Processamento de Sinais Acústicos
SUVREL
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de tese que estudou a Identificação Positiva de Falantes para fins forenses. Foram escolhidas duas abordagens distintas: análise comunicativa e análise de voz. A análise comunicativa consiste na aplicação de recursos da Estilometria e da Linguística para classificação por pertencimento de um indivíduo a determinado grupo através do estudo de seu vocabulário, essencialmente, em material escrito textos, e-mails ou transcritos interceptações telefônicas judiciais. A análise de voz consiste em desenvolver ferramental estatístico para identificação de um indivíduo com base em parâmetros acústicos extraídos de gravações de voz que representem, por exemplo, frequências ressonantes provenientes de traços da conformação físico-anatômica do falante, bem como, de seus hábitos de fala idioma, dialetos, sotaques etc. Essa etapa associou, de forma inédita, as técnicas usuais de obtenção de parâmetros de voz com um método de aprendizado por relevância, o Supervised Variational Relevance Learning (SUVREL). Em análise comunicativa, buscou-se associar a razão de distinção com a base de referência do número de resultados de pesquisas no Google, mas uma barreira metodológica resultou em estimativas enviesadas. Na análise de voz, foram feitos três experimentos de separação automática de dados via Análise de Componentes Principais, antes e depois do pré-processamento com SUVREL. Os resultados iniciais mostraram significativo aumento na concentração da variância total explicada pelos três primeiros componentes principais, logo, indicativo de benefício no emprego do SUVREL em análise de voz. Definindo-se a similaridade entre vozes como sendo a superposição volumétrica dos escores no espaço PCA, um experimento com vozes de 100 homens resultou em decréscimo percentual médio de 20,44 ± 0,05 %. No contexto pericial forense, realizou-se abordagem inovadora, no âmbito do sistema judicial brasileiro, ao fazer-se a extensão da discussão sobre conciliar o preceito da presunção da não culpabilidade com a aplicação do Teorema de Bayes. Concluiu-se que, de modo semelhante às discussões em outros países, onde vigora a presunção de inocência, o cerne recai sobre o mesmo verbo epistêmico presumir e apenas a presença da dúvida mínima a priori contida nesse componente semântico já é condição suficiente para a validade da aplicação jurídica do Teorema de Bayes no contexto do ordenamento jurídico brasileiro.
Title in English
SUVREL applied in voice comparison for forensic purposes in the Bayesian framework and applicability of the Bayes Theorem in the Brazilian legal system
Keywords in English
Acoustic Signal Processing
Bayesian inference
Forensic Physics
Mathematical Physics
SUVREL
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the Positive Identification of Speakers for forensic purposes. Two different approaches were chosen: communicative analysis and voice analysis. The communicative analysis consists of the application of Stylometry and Linguistics resources to classify individuals as belonging to a certain group through the study of their vocabulary, essentially in written material texts, e-mails or transcripts judicial telephone interceptions. Voice analysis consists of developing statistical tools to identify an individual based on acoustic parameters extracted from voice recordings that represent, for example, resonant frequencies from traits of the speakers physical-anatomical conformation, as well as his speaking habits language, dialects, accents etc. This step associated, in an unprecedented way, the usual techniques for obtaining voice parameters with a learning method by relevance, the Supervised Variational Relevance Learning (SUVREL). In communicative analysis, we sought to associate the distinctiveness ratio with the reference base of the number of search results on Google, but a methodological barrier resulted in biased estimates. In the voice analysis, three experiments of automatic data separation via Principal Component Analysis were carried out, before and after the pre-processing with SUVREL. The initial results showed a significant increase in the concentration of total variance explained by the first three main components, therefore, indicative of benefit in the use of SUVREL in voice analysis. Defining the similarity between voices as the volumetric superposition of scores in the PCA space, an experiment with voices of 100 men resulted in an average percentage decrease of 20.44 ± 0.05 %. In the forensic expert context, an innovative approach was taken, within the scope of the Brazilian judicial system, by extending the discussion on reconciling the precept of presumption of non-culpability with the application of Bayes Theorem. It was concluded that, similarly to discussions in other countries, where the presumption of innocence prevails, the core lies on the same epistemic verb to presume and only the presence of the minimal doubt a priori contained in this semantic component is already a sufficient condition for the validity of the legal application of Bayes Theorem in the context of the Brazilian legal system.