Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2014.tde-13012015-131131
Document
Author
Full name
Cristian Javier Caniu Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Higa, Renato (President)
Frederico, Tobias
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Title in English
Alpha Particles in Effective Field Theory
Keywords in English
Nuclear reactions
Nuclear structure
Theoretical physics
Abstract in English
In this thesis we work on the problem of the two-alpha-particle system using a halo/- cluster effective field theory (EFT). Our goal is to address the alpha-alpha scattering observables and its low-energy resonance identified as the ground state of Beryllium-8. In this work we start with an EFT in which the degrees of freedom are the alpha particles interacting via momentum-dependent contact forces. These, in contrast to forces that are energy-dependent, are more useful in extending the theory to systems with more than two alpha particles. Additionally, momentum-dependent forces allow us to address causal restrictions on scattering observables, known as the Wigners causality bound. We present our EFT calculations for the alpha-alpha system.
Title in Portuguese
Partículas Alfa em Teorias de Campo Efetivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura nuclear
Física Teórica
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, nós trabalhamos sobre o problema do sistema de duas partículas alfa utilizando uma teoria de campos efetiva. O nosso objetivo é abordar os observáveis e a ressonância do sistema alfa-alfa de baixa energia identificada como o estado fundamental do berílio-8. Neste trabalho nós começamos com uma teoria de campo efetiva em que os graus de liberdade são as partículas alfa interagindo via forças de contato dependentes do momento. Estes, em contraste com as forças que são dependentes da energia, são mais úteis na extensão da teorias para sistemas com mais de duas partículas alfa. Além disso, forças dependentes do momento nos permitem abordar restrições causais nos observáveis, conhecidas como causalidade de Wigner. Nós apresentamos nossos cálculos para o sistema alfa-alfa.